Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals681 m source elevationNASA POWER

Long-term monthly averages for temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight duration

Horton Plains National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Horton Plains National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 21.5 to 24.4 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Tracing long-term temperature ranges and average daily precipitation trends through the year

Horton Plains National Park Monthly Temperature Patterns and Climate Normals

Climatology at a representative coordinate shows stable year-round warmth, with average monthly mean temperatures hovering between 21 and 25 degrees Celsius as average maximums peak in April. Shifting average daily precipitation rates run alongside this thermal pattern, dropping lowest from January through March before peaking at over seven millimeters per day in November.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 7.9 mm/day10°15°20°25°30°35°21°22°24°24°24°23°23°23°23°23°22°22°0123456782.92.52.54.74.73.42.62.73.96.67.95.7JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
22.8 °C
Warmest month
April
Coolest month
January
Wettest month
November
Twelve-month climate

Compare average temperature bounds, daily precipitation, and daylight metrics across the calendar year.

Horton Plains National Park Weather by Month: Twelve-Month Climatological Profile

Monthly climatological records for Horton Plains National Park in Central Province establish historical baselines from NASA POWER data mapped at a representative coordinate from 1991 to 2020. Evaluating the complete calendar cycle highlights monthly fluctuations in average daily precipitation rates, temperature bounds, humidity, wind speed, and calculated daylight hours.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January21.5 °C14.1° to 28.2°2.9 mm/day85.3%3.4 m/s11.7 hours
February22.3 °C14.4° to 30.1°2.5 mm/day80.9%2.8 m/s11.8 hours
March23.8 °C16° to 32°2.5 mm/day76.6%2 m/s12 hours
April24.4 °C19.2° to 32.1°4.7 mm/day81.2%1.9 m/s12.2 hours
May23.9 °C20.1° to 30.4°4.7 mm/day86.5%4.1 m/s12.3 hours
June23 °C19.7° to 28.2°3.4 mm/day88.1%5.6 m/s12.4 hours
July22.6 °C19.4° to 28°2.6 mm/day87.6%5.5 m/s12.4 hours
August22.6 °C19.2° to 28.2°2.7 mm/day87%5.3 m/s12.2 hours
September22.8 °C19.2° to 28.7°3.9 mm/day86.7%4.7 m/s12 hours
October22.7 °C18.5° to 28.9°6.6 mm/day87.7%3.4 m/s11.8 hours
November22.3 °C17° to 28.3°7.9 mm/day88.6%2.6 m/s11.7 hours
December21.7 °C15.2° to 27.7°5.7 mm/day88.1%3.2 m/s11.6 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
January: 21.5 °C
April: 24.4 °C
Change from January to April: +3 °C
Precipitation
January: 2.9 mm/day
April: 4.7 mm/day
Change from January to April: +1.9 mm/day
Daylight
January: 11.7 hours
April: 12.2 hours
Change from January to April: +0.5 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Exploring the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest months derived from long term climatic averages

Calculated Monthly Climate Highlights and Averages for Horton Plains National Park

Analyzed monthly statistics pinpoint the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest periods for Horton Plains National Park based on long term averages of temperature, precipitation, wind, humidity, and daylight. Evaluating relative monthly highs and lows across twelve months clarifies the annual climate progression without relying on erratic daily weather records.
Warmest month
April24.4 °C
Coolest month
January21.5 °C
Wettest month
November7.9 mm/day
Driest month
March2.5 mm/day
Most humid month
November88.6%
Windiest month
June5.6 m/s
Longest daylight
June12.4 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Evaluate monthly climate normals and environmental patterns across distinct geographic settings

Compare Horton Plains National Park Climate with Other Regional Protected Areas

Expanding a climate analysis beyond Horton Plains National Park allows researchers and conservationists to contrast monthly temperature profiles and precipitation rhythms across different geographic zones. Standardized data spanning humidity, wind, and daylight metrics reveals how distinct elevations and coastal positions shape local atmospheric conditions within other regional protected landscapes.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Horton Plains National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Horton Plains National Park.