Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals924 m source elevationNASA POWER

Examine long-term temperature, precipitation, and daylight cycles throughout the year

Joshua Tree National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Joshua Tree National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 7.6 to 29.5 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Analyzing the annual cycle of temperature extremes and average daily precipitation

Joshua Tree National Park Monthly Temperature and Weather Patterns

Long-term monthly means in Joshua Tree National Park peak in July at 29.45 °C with average maximums up to 42.2 °C, whereas December means decrease to 7.64 °C. Average daily precipitation rates range from 1.07 mm/day in February to 0.04 mm/day in June, representing baseline climatology at a representative park elevation of 923.95 meters.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 1.1 mm/day-10°0°10°20°30°40°50°8°9°12°16°20°26°29°29°25°19°12°8°00.511.511.10.60.20.100.30.30.30.20.30.7JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
17.9 °C
Warmest month
July
Coolest month
December
Wettest month
February
Twelve-month climate

Compare average temperatures, daily precipitation rates, and calculated daylight across twelve months

Joshua Tree National Park Monthly Climate and Weather by Month Analysis

Analyzing the twelve monthly climate records for Joshua Tree National Park reveals distinct seasonal shifts in average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures based on thirty years of observations. Comparing the monthly averages alongside daily precipitation rates, relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours at a representative coordinate highlights the annual patterns of the desert.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January8.2 °C-2.4° to 22.1°1 mm/day50.5%3.2 m/s10 hours
February9.4 °C-1.8° to 23.5°1.1 mm/day51.1%3.3 m/s10.8 hours
March12.4 °C-0.5° to 27.5°0.6 mm/day47.1%3.6 m/s11.8 hours
April15.5 °C2° to 32°0.2 mm/day40.8%4.1 m/s12.9 hours
May20.4 °C5.9° to 36.1°0.1 mm/day35.5%4 m/s13.8 hours
June25.8 °C9.7° to 40.6°0 mm/day25.8%3.9 m/s14.2 hours
July29.5 °C16° to 42.2°0.3 mm/day26.2%3.4 m/s14 hours
August29.1 °C15.7° to 41.3°0.3 mm/day26.9%3.1 m/s13.2 hours
September25.4 °C11.1° to 38.4°0.3 mm/day30%3.1 m/s12.2 hours
October18.8 °C5.5° to 33.7°0.2 mm/day33.5%3.2 m/s11.1 hours
November12.4 °C0.2° to 27.3°0.3 mm/day39.3%3.1 m/s10.2 hours
December7.6 °C-2.9° to 22.3°0.7 mm/day47.9%3.2 m/s9.8 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
December: 7.6 °C
July: 29.5 °C
Change from December to July: +21.8 °C
Precipitation
December: 0.7 mm/day
July: 0.3 mm/day
Change from December to July: -0.4 mm/day
Daylight
December: 9.8 hours
July: 14 hours
Change from December to July: +4.3 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest months using thirty-year climatology averages.

Joshua Tree National Park Monthly Climate Highlights and Calculated Seasonal Contrasts

Analysis of long-term climatology data at a representative elevation reveals the calculated warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest months across the Joshua Tree National Park landscape. Comparing monthly averages clarifies the annual cycle of temperature, wind, humidity, and daylight duration without representing extreme weather records.
Warmest month
July29.5 °C
Coolest month
December7.6 °C
Wettest month
February1.1 mm/day
Driest month
June0 mm/day
Most humid month
February51.1%
Windiest month
April4.1 m/s
Longest daylight
June14.2 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Evaluate long-term temperature, precipitation, and daylight patterns across different geographic settings.

Compare Monthly Climate Profiles of Joshua Tree National Park and Other Protected Landscapes

Transitioning from Joshua Tree National Park to other protected landscapes across the region facilitates broad geographic discovery. Standardized monthly profiles show how temperature patterns, precipitation rhythms, humidity levels, wind speeds, and daylight hours vary across different terrains.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Joshua Tree National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Joshua Tree National Park.