Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals341 m source elevationNASA POWER

Detailed climatology including temperature, daily precipitation rates, and daylight duration

Kolkheti National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Kolkheti National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 4.2 to 23.9 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Stylized illustration of a waterfall between colorful cliffs with a winding river and reeds
Annual climate pattern

Analyzing the transition of average thermal limits alongside daily precipitation cycles across the year

Kolkheti National Park Annual Climate and Monthly Temperature Patterns

Long term monthly data show average minimum temperatures dipping to minus 3.77 degrees Celsius in February while average maximums peak at 35.48 degrees Celsius in July. Historical climate normals from 1991 to 2020 indicate that daily precipitation averages peak in October at 4.11 millimeters while mean temperatures transition steadily between seasons.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 4.1 mm/day-10°0°10°20°30°40°4°4°7°12°16°21°23°24°21°16°11°6°0123453.32.92.821.82.32.32.33.74.143.7JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
13.8 °C
Warmest month
August
Coolest month
January
Wettest month
October
Twelve-month climate

Evaluate long-term monthly variables across the calendar year to understand local atmospheric patterns.

Twelve-Month Climate Normals and Weather by Month in Kolkheti National Park

Climatological records from 1991 to 2020 at a representative elevation of 341.23 meters allow users to compare average daily precipitation rates and temperature bounds for Kolkheti National Park. Evaluating the monthly shifts alongside relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours reveals the long-term seasonal patterns of the protected Georgian basin.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January4.2 °C-3.1° to 13°3.3 mm/day81.3%2.8 m/s9.3 hours
February4.5 °C-3.8° to 15.3°2.9 mm/day79.8%2.8 m/s10.4 hours
March7.2 °C-1.5° to 19.7°2.8 mm/day77.9%2.6 m/s11.7 hours
April11.5 °C2.4° to 25.1°2 mm/day74.4%2.2 m/s13.2 hours
May16.5 °C8.1° to 29.5°1.8 mm/day74%2 m/s14.4 hours
June20.6 °C13° to 32.1°2.3 mm/day73.6%2.1 m/s15 hours
July23.3 °C16.4° to 35.5°2.3 mm/day73.2%2.1 m/s14.7 hours
August23.9 °C17.6° to 34.3°2.3 mm/day72.1%2 m/s13.7 hours
September20.6 °C13.5° to 32.6°3.7 mm/day71%2.1 m/s12.2 hours
October16.3 °C8.1° to 29.3°4.1 mm/day72.8%2.2 m/s10.8 hours
November10.7 °C3.3° to 21.5°4 mm/day75.7%2.4 m/s9.6 hours
December6.3 °C-1.1° to 15.7°3.7 mm/day80.2%2.7 m/s9 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
January: 4.2 °C
August: 23.9 °C
Change from January to August: +19.7 °C
Precipitation
January: 3.3 mm/day
August: 2.3 mm/day
Change from January to August: -1 mm/day
Daylight
January: 9.3 hours
August: 13.7 hours
Change from January to August: +4.3 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing long term monthly averages to identify the warmest, coolest, and wettest periods of the year

Kolkheti National Park Monthly Climate Highlights and Calculated Seasonal Contrasts

Climatological comparisons isolate the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest months in Kolkheti National Park using long-term monthly averages derived from a representative coordinate. Analyzing multiple variables provides a balanced overview of the annual cycle without representing daily weather records or generalizing across every elevation.
Warmest month
August23.9 °C
Coolest month
January4.2 °C
Wettest month
October4.1 mm/day
Driest month
May1.8 mm/day
Most humid month
January81.3%
Windiest month
February2.8 m/s
Longest daylight
June15 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Analyze contrasting monthly temperature and precipitation patterns across diverse conservation landscapes

Monthly Climate Comparisons: Kolkheti National Park and Other Protected Areas

Standardized meteorological profiles allow researchers and explorers to contrast the annual climate rhythm of Kolkheti National Park with monthly normals from other protected areas. Evaluating systematic datasets for temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight across diverse regional settings clarifies how local geography shapes distinct conservation environments.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Kolkheti National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Kolkheti National Park.

Global natural geography