Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals29 m source elevationNASA POWER

Long-term atmospheric patterns for a representative coordinate in East Nusa Tenggara

Komodo National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Komodo National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 26.8 to 28.9 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Comparing thirty-year climatology normals to understand monthly thermal ranges and daily precipitation timing.

Komodo National Park Annual Climate: Monthly Average Temperature and Precipitation Patterns

Long-term records from a representative park coordinate reveal consistent warmth, with average monthly means peaking at 28.94 °C in November and average monthly minimums never falling below 24 °C. Average daily precipitation rates show a strong shift across the calendar, dropping below one millimeter per day in August while peaking at over eight millimeters per day in January.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 8.1 mm/day20°25°30°35°28°28°28°28°28°27°27°27°28°29°29°28°01234567898.186.44.72.10.90.70.41.11.94.97.9JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
27.8 °C
Warmest month
November
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
January
Twelve-month climate

Analyze average temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, and daylight across East Nusa Tenggara

Komodo National Park Twelve Month Climate Normals and Weather by Month Atlas

Evaluating monthly climatological records at a representative coordinate allows for a structured comparison of average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures alongside the average daily precipitation rate. Adding relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours to the comparison reveals the shifting maritime patterns of Komodo National Park over the calendar year.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January27.8 °C26.3° to 29.6°8.1 mm/day81.2%3.6 m/s12.4 hours
February27.6 °C26.2° to 29.4°8 mm/day82%3.7 m/s12.3 hours
March27.9 °C26.3° to 29.7°6.4 mm/day79.5%2.7 m/s12.1 hours
April28.2 °C26.6° to 29.9°4.7 mm/day77.4%2.7 m/s11.8 hours
May27.9 °C26.1° to 29.8°2.1 mm/day76%3.4 m/s11.6 hours
June27.3 °C25.3° to 29.3°0.9 mm/day75%4 m/s11.5 hours
July26.8 °C24.6° to 28.9°0.7 mm/day73%4 m/s11.6 hours
August26.8 °C24.6° to 29.2°0.4 mm/day70.7%3.5 m/s11.7 hours
September27.7 °C25.3° to 30.2°1.1 mm/day70.5%2.9 m/s12 hours
October28.6 °C26.4° to 31.1°1.9 mm/day71%2.6 m/s12.2 hours
November28.9 °C27° to 31.3°4.9 mm/day73.4%2.3 m/s12.4 hours
December28.2 °C26.6° to 30.2°7.9 mm/day78.7%3 m/s12.5 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 26.8 °C
November: 28.9 °C
Change from July to November: +2.2 °C
Precipitation
July: 0.7 mm/day
November: 4.9 mm/day
Change from July to November: +4.3 mm/day
Daylight
July: 11.6 hours
November: 12.4 hours
Change from July to November: +0.8 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing long-term monthly averages for temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight

Calculated Monthly Climate Highlights and Seasonal Contrasts in Komodo National Park

Evaluating the warmest, coolest, wettest, driest, most humid, windiest, and longest-daylight months highlights the seasonal cycles of Komodo National Park using long-term monthly averages. Derived from a representative coordinate, such comparative statistics track typical fluctuations in temperature, wind, relative humidity, and daily precipitation rates rather than recording absolute weather extremes.
Warmest month
November28.9 °C
Coolest month
July26.8 °C
Wettest month
January8.1 mm/day
Driest month
August0.4 mm/day
Most humid month
February82%
Windiest month
July4 m/s
Longest daylight
December12.5 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Compare long-term temperature, wind, and precipitation patterns across regional landscapes

Monthly Climate Profiles for Other Protected Areas Beyond Komodo National Park

Standardized monthly climate profiles allow readers to compare the coastal weather patterns of Komodo National Park with other protected areas in the region. Evaluating annual temperature ranges alongside precipitation, humidity, and daylight metrics across different geographic settings helps clarify the diverse atmospheric forces shaping regional conservation landscapes.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Komodo National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Komodo National Park.

Global natural geography