Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals596 m source elevationNASA POWER

Year-round analysis of long-term average temperature, wind, humidity, and daylight duration

Krka National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Krka National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 1.5 to 22.2 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Analyzing long term monthly thermal ranges alongside average daily precipitation patterns

Krka National Park Monthly Climate Normals: Annual Temperature and Precipitation

Monthly mean temperatures rise steadily from an average minimum of minus 9.2 degrees Celsius in January to average maximums reaching 33.63 degrees Celsius during August. Climatology normals recorded at a representative elevation of 596 meters show average daily precipitation rates peaking in November at 4.13 millimeters and dipping in July to 1.18 millimeters.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 4.1 mm/day-10°0°10°20°30°40°1°2°5°10°14°19°22°22°17°12°7°3°0123452.52.62.12.42.21.91.21.5334.13.4JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
11.2 °C
Warmest month
August
Coolest month
January
Wettest month
November
Twelve-month climate

Compare twelve months of climate baselines including temperature bounds, wind, and calculated daylight.

Krka National Park Weather by Month: A Comprehensive Climatological Guide

Analyzing the twelve monthly climate records for Krka National Park allows observers to track the annual progression of average temperature bounds alongside average daily precipitation rates. Integrating relative humidity, average wind speed, and calculated daylight hours into the yearly model clarifies the seasonal climatological dynamics of the Sibenik-Knin County landscape.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January1.5 °C-9.2° to 10.8°2.5 mm/day86.2%4 m/s9.1 hours
February2.1 °C-8.5° to 12.5°2.6 mm/day83.2%4.3 m/s10.2 hours
March5.5 °C-5° to 16.6°2.1 mm/day79.9%4.2 m/s11.7 hours
April9.6 °C-1.2° to 20.6°2.4 mm/day76.2%3.6 m/s13.2 hours
May14.5 °C3.8° to 25.3°2.2 mm/day72%3.2 m/s14.6 hours
June19 °C7.5° to 29.9°1.9 mm/day66.4%2.9 m/s15.2 hours
July21.7 °C10.1° to 32.8°1.2 mm/day58.2%3 m/s14.9 hours
August22.2 °C10.3° to 33.6°1.5 mm/day55.5%2.9 m/s13.8 hours
September16.6 °C5.5° to 28°3 mm/day67.8%3.2 m/s12.3 hours
October11.9 °C0.6° to 23.1°3 mm/day76.7%3.4 m/s10.7 hours
November7.2 °C-3.5° to 17.6°4.1 mm/day84.4%3.9 m/s9.4 hours
December2.7 °C-7.6° to 12°3.4 mm/day85.8%4 m/s8.8 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
January: 1.5 °C
August: 22.2 °C
Change from January to August: +20.7 °C
Precipitation
January: 2.5 mm/day
August: 1.5 mm/day
Change from January to August: -1 mm/day
Daylight
January: 9.1 hours
August: 13.8 hours
Change from January to August: +4.6 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing long term averages for temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight duration

Monthly Climate Highlights and Seasonal Contrasts in Krka National Park

Long term monthly climate averages from a representative coordinate in Šibenik-Knin County identify the warmest, coolest, and wettest periods within the annual cycle. Analyzing these calculated contrasts across multiple variables like wind speed and daylight duration provides a broader geographic perspective of the park's seasonal patterns than temperature alone.
Warmest month
August22.2 °C
Coolest month
January1.5 °C
Wettest month
November4.1 mm/day
Driest month
July1.2 mm/day
Most humid month
January86.2%
Windiest month
February4.3 m/s
Longest daylight
June15.2 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Contrast monthly weather averages and annual precipitation patterns across different geographic settings

Explore and Compare Krka National Park Climate Metrics with Other Park Profiles

Expanding outward from the climate profile of Krka National Park, researchers can analyze standardized monthly averages to contrast temperature, humidity, and precipitation rhythms across other protected landscapes. Comparing these long term seasonal records across regional territories helps clarify how distinct geographic settings shape atmospheric conditions without claiming identical weather patterns.
Watercolor illustration of rolling hills, green vegetation, and distant mountains under a light sky
Climate profileCroatia

Lastovo

Annual mean
16.6 °C
Warmest month
August
Wettest month
November
MoriAtlas Explorer

Krka National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Krka National Park.