Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals643 m source elevationNASA POWER

Twelve-month climatology profile for a representative point within Lake Malawi National Park

Lake Malawi National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Lake Malawi National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 20.2 to 28.4 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Tracking the relationship between changing thermal boundaries and average daily precipitation normals

Lake Malawi National Park Annual Climate Patterns and Monthly Temperature Cycles

At the representative coordinate for Lake Malawi National Park, monthly mean temperatures rise from an average of 20.19 degrees Celsius in July to 28.42 degrees Celsius in November. Climatology normals from 1991 to 2020 show that average daily precipitation remains under one millimeter for several dry months before peaking at nine millimeters per day in January.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 9.4 mm/day10°15°20°25°30°35°40°26°25°25°24°22°21°20°22°25°28°28°27°0123456789109.47.54.81.30.30.10.20.20.10.41.76.6JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
24.4 °C
Warmest month
November
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
January
Twelve-month climate

Trace annual variations in temperature bounds, average daily precipitation, wind, and daylight.

Lake Malawi National Park Weather by Month: Twelve-Month Climatological Records

Analyzing month-by-month historical data for Lake Malawi National Park across the calendar year helps isolate key climate signals, including average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures. Long-term observations from 1991 to 2020 at a representative coordinate of 643 meters clarify seasonal patterns in average daily precipitation, relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January25.5 °C21.2° to 30.3°9.4 mm/day74.7%3.5 m/s12.7 hours
February25.3 °C21.1° to 29.5°7.5 mm/day75.3%3.5 m/s12.5 hours
March25 °C20.1° to 29.3°4.8 mm/day76.1%4.1 m/s12.1 hours
April23.7 °C17.9° to 29°1.3 mm/day73.8%5 m/s11.7 hours
May22.2 °C16° to 28.6°0.3 mm/day68%4.5 m/s11.4 hours
June20.6 °C14.3° to 27.4°0.1 mm/day65.4%4.5 m/s11.2 hours
July20.2 °C13.6° to 27.4°0.2 mm/day63%4.9 m/s11.3 hours
August22.4 °C14.8° to 29.8°0.2 mm/day56.8%4.9 m/s11.6 hours
September25.3 °C16.6° to 32.7°0.1 mm/day50.4%5.3 m/s11.9 hours
October27.6 °C18.8° to 34.4°0.4 mm/day49.2%5.6 m/s12.3 hours
November28.4 °C20.7° to 35.1°1.7 mm/day53.1%5 m/s12.7 hours
December26.7 °C21.3° to 33.4°6.6 mm/day67.3%3.8 m/s12.8 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 20.2 °C
November: 28.4 °C
Change from July to November: +8.2 °C
Precipitation
July: 0.2 mm/day
November: 1.7 mm/day
Change from July to November: +1.5 mm/day
Daylight
July: 11.3 hours
November: 12.7 hours
Change from July to November: +1.4 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing long term average temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight across the annual cycle

Lake Malawi National Park Monthly Climate Highlights and Calculated Seasonal Contrasts

Climatological records from a representative coordinate at Lake Malawi National Park display the annual variations in temperature, wind speed, relative humidity, and precipitation. Evaluating the calculated warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest monthly averages reveals how different seasonal factors interact across the annual cycle without detailing individual weather events.
Warmest month
November28.4 °C
Coolest month
July20.2 °C
Wettest month
January9.4 mm/day
Driest month
September0.1 mm/day
Most humid month
March76.1%
Windiest month
October5.6 m/s
Longest daylight
December12.8 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Discover how regional geography shapes monthly weather patterns across diverse conservation landscapes

Compare Lake Malawi National Park Monthly Climate Normals with Other Protected Areas

Analyzing regional weather data alongside Lake Malawi National Park helps clarify broader atmospheric trends and geographic transitions. Standardized monthly records for temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight patterns enable factual comparisons across diverse African landscapes.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Lake Malawi National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Lake Malawi National Park.