Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals1,278 m source elevationNASA POWER

Detailed annual patterns including average temperatures, precipitation, and daylight.

Lake Manyara National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Lake Manyara National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 19.6 to 23.9 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Comparing seasonal thermal ranges and average daily precipitation across twelve months

Annual Climate Patterns and Monthly Temperatures in Lake Manyara National Park

Monthly mean temperatures in Lake Manyara National Park range from a warm average of 23.88 degrees Celsius in February to 19.59 degrees Celsius in July. Daily precipitation averages peak in April at 4.33 millimeters per day, based on climatology records from 1991 to 2020 at a representative elevation of 1277.84 meters.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 4.3 mm/day10°15°20°25°30°35°23°24°23°22°21°20°20°21°22°23°23°23°0123452.62.234.32.10.30.10.20.313.12.8JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
22.1 °C
Warmest month
February
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
April
Twelve-month climate

Compare monthly averages for temperatures, daily precipitation rates, relative humidity, and daylight hours.

Lake Manyara National Park Weather by Month: A Twelve-Month Climatology Profile

Climatological baseline data from 1991 to 2020 at a representative coordinate of 1277.84 meters elevation track the monthly environmental shifts of Lake Manyara National Park. Comparing the twelve months across average temperature bounds, average daily precipitation rates, relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated daylight hours reveals the broader regional cycles.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January23.5 °C15.3° to 33.1°2.6 mm/day62.1%2.9 m/s12.2 hours
February23.9 °C15.1° to 34°2.2 mm/day60.4%2.9 m/s12.1 hours
March23.5 °C15.8° to 33.5°3 mm/day65.7%3.2 m/s12 hours
April22 °C15.4° to 31.1°4.3 mm/day74.2%3.9 m/s11.9 hours
May20.6 °C13.4° to 28.9°2.1 mm/day75.1%4.1 m/s11.8 hours
June19.7 °C11.5° to 28.7°0.3 mm/day68.6%4.1 m/s11.8 hours
July19.6 °C10.6° to 29.4°0.1 mm/day62.6%4.4 m/s11.8 hours
August20.7 °C11.8° to 31°0.2 mm/day58.9%4.8 m/s11.9 hours
September22.2 °C13° to 32.9°0.3 mm/day55.2%5.1 m/s12 hours
October23.1 °C14.1° to 33.5°1 mm/day56.1%5.1 m/s12.1 hours
November23.1 °C15.4° to 32.9°3.1 mm/day64.1%4.3 m/s12.2 hours
December23.1 °C15.7° to 32.6°2.8 mm/day66.1%3.3 m/s12.2 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 19.6 °C
February: 23.9 °C
Change from July to February: +4.3 °C
Precipitation
July: 0.1 mm/day
February: 2.2 mm/day
Change from July to February: +2.1 mm/day
Daylight
July: 11.8 hours
February: 12.1 hours
Change from July to February: +0.3 hours
Calculated climate highlights

An overview of calculated averages comparing long-term temperature, moisture, and wind dynamics.

Calculated Climate Highlights and Monthly Contrasts in Lake Manyara National Park

Comparing calculated monthly averages highlights the annual progression of temperature, precipitation rates, humidity, wind, and daylight duration derived from three decades of climatology. Identifying these monthly maxima and minima provides a baseline for seasonal cycles, representing long-term average figures rather than extreme daily weather records.
Warmest month
February23.9 °C
Coolest month
July19.6 °C
Wettest month
April4.3 mm/day
Driest month
July0.1 mm/day
Most humid month
May75.1%
Windiest month
October5.1 m/s
Longest daylight
December12.2 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Analyze monthly temperature and precipitation rhythms across diverse geographic settings

Compare Lake Manyara National Park Climate with Other Protected Areas

Comparing monthly climate profiles of additional parks alongside Lake Manyara National Park helps map long-term temperature, precipitation, and wind patterns across different regional landscapes. Evaluating standardized metrics over a set climate period provides a clear path to understanding diverse atmospheric patterns and environmental conditions across global conservation areas.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Lake Manyara National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Lake Manyara National Park.

Global natural geography