Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals1,241 m source elevationNASA POWER

Annual patterns in temperature, precipitation, and light based on 1991 to 2020 averages.

Matobo National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Matobo National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 13.9 to 23.9 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Mapping the twelve month progression of average thermal ranges and daily precipitation rates

Annual Temperature and Precipitation Patterns in Matobo National Park

Average monthly temperatures peak late in the year with means near 24 degrees Celsius before declining to cooler mid year averages around 14 degrees Celsius. Long term climatology recorded from 1991 to 2020 at a single representative coordinate shows average daily precipitation dropping below one millimeter during the drier mid year period.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 3.9 mm/day0°10°20°30°40°23°23°22°20°17°14°14°17°21°24°24°24°012343.83.92.40.90.20.10.100.20.92.93.7JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
20.1 °C
Warmest month
November
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
February
Twelve-month climate

Track average monthly temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, and calculated daylight.

Matobo National Park Weather by Month: Twelve-Month Climate Comparison

Evaluating the twelve monthly climate records for Matobo National Park allows a direct comparison of thirty year historical normals, including average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures alongside average daily precipitation rates. Integrating relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours from representative coordinate measurements reveals the structured progression of the seasonal cycle.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January23.2 °C13.3° to 34.5°3.8 mm/day64%4.4 m/s13.1 hours
February22.7 °C13.4° to 33.3°3.9 mm/day65.8%4.3 m/s12.7 hours
March21.7 °C12.2° to 32.6°2.4 mm/day64.8%4.3 m/s12.1 hours
April19.6 °C9.2° to 31.4°0.9 mm/day60.1%4.1 m/s11.5 hours
May16.9 °C6.1° to 29.5°0.2 mm/day52.7%3.7 m/s11 hours
June14.4 °C3.6° to 27.5°0.1 mm/day52.7%3.8 m/s10.8 hours
July13.9 °C3.4° to 27.6°0.1 mm/day51.2%4.2 m/s10.9 hours
August17 °C4.7° to 31.7°0 mm/day41.7%4.5 m/s11.3 hours
September21 °C7.9° to 35.8°0.2 mm/day37%5 m/s11.9 hours
October23.5 °C10.5° to 37.6°0.9 mm/day41.2%5.3 m/s12.5 hours
November23.9 °C12.1° to 37.4°2.9 mm/day51.2%4.6 m/s13 hours
December23.5 °C13.2° to 35.3°3.7 mm/day60.8%4.2 m/s13.2 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 13.9 °C
November: 23.9 °C
Change from July to November: +10 °C
Precipitation
July: 0.1 mm/day
November: 2.9 mm/day
Change from July to November: +2.8 mm/day
Daylight
July: 10.9 hours
November: 13 hours
Change from July to November: +2.1 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing calculated temperature, precipitation, and wind across twelve long term monthly averages.

Matobo National Park Calculated Monthly Climate Highlights and Averages

Climatological models define the calculated warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest periods within Matobo National Park by contrasting twelve distinct monthly averages. Long term average calculations from a representative park coordinate provide a structured framework for understanding seasonal transitions without duplicating localized daily weather records.
Warmest month
November23.9 °C
Coolest month
July13.9 °C
Wettest month
February3.9 mm/day
Driest month
August0 mm/day
Most humid month
February65.8%
Windiest month
October5.3 m/s
Longest daylight
December13.2 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Analyze monthly temperature and precipitation data across diverse geographic settings

Compare Matobo National Park Climate Patterns with Other Protected Areas

Standardized climate profiles from neighboring and regional parks offer a baseline to contrast atmospheric conditions with Matobo National Park. Comparing standardized measurements of humidity, wind, and daylight helps clarify how regional topography shapes distinct annual climate cycles.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Matobo National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Matobo National Park.