Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals10 m source elevationNASA POWER

Annual averages for temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight hours

Morrocoy National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Morrocoy National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 25.7 to 28.3 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Comparing twelve months of average thermal ranges and daily precipitation trends

Morrocoy National Park Annual Climate and Monthly Temperature Normals

Long-term records for Morrocoy National Park show stable tropical warmth, where average daily maximums reach 30.69 degrees Celsius in September while average minimums stay above 24.5 degrees Celsius year-round. Average daily precipitation rates range from 0.6 millimeters in March to 3.59 millimeters in October, based on regional climatology collected at a representative low-elevation coordinate.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 3.6 mm/day20°25°30°35°26°26°26°26°27°27°27°28°28°28°28°27°0123410.80.61.62.12.53.23.33.43.63.52JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
27 °C
Warmest month
September
Coolest month
February
Wettest month
October
Twelve-month climate

Compare average temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, wind speed, and calculated daylight.

Morrocoy National Park Monthly Climate: Twelve-Month Temperature and Rainfall Normals

Comparing the calendar year for Morrocoy National Park using climate normals from 1991 to 2020 highlights variations in average temperature bounds and daily precipitation rates. Evaluating these measures alongside relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours at a representative coordinate reveals the detailed cyclical patterns of this coastal environment.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January26 °C24.7° to 27.3°1 mm/day80.8%5.9 m/s11.4 hours
February25.7 °C24.5° to 27.1°0.8 mm/day81.1%6.1 m/s11.7 hours
March25.8 °C24.6° to 27.3°0.6 mm/day81.5%6 m/s11.9 hours
April26.3 °C25° to 28.2°1.6 mm/day84%5.8 m/s12.3 hours
May27 °C25.6° to 29.2°2.1 mm/day85.4%5.6 m/s12.5 hours
June27.1 °C25.9° to 29.3°2.5 mm/day85.6%5.6 m/s12.6 hours
July27.1 °C25.7° to 29.3°3.2 mm/day85.3%5.1 m/s12.6 hours
August27.8 °C26.2° to 30.4°3.3 mm/day83.6%4.4 m/s12.4 hours
September28.3 °C26.6° to 30.7°3.4 mm/day82%3.9 m/s12.1 hours
October28.1 °C26.4° to 30.3°3.6 mm/day82.6%4 m/s11.7 hours
November27.6 °C26.1° to 29.6°3.5 mm/day82.3%4.7 m/s11.5 hours
December26.8 °C25.4° to 28.4°2 mm/day80.9%5.6 m/s11.4 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
February: 25.7 °C
September: 28.3 °C
Change from February to September: +2.6 °C
Precipitation
February: 0.8 mm/day
September: 3.4 mm/day
Change from February to September: +2.6 mm/day
Daylight
February: 11.7 hours
September: 12.1 hours
Change from February to September: +0.4 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Exploring the annual variations in temperature, precipitation rates, wind, and daylight duration

Morrocoy National Park Climate Highlights: Comparing Calculated Monthly Averages

Comparing the calculated monthly averages of Morrocoy National Park reveals seasonal variations across multiple metrics, including temperature, daily precipitation rates, humidity, and wind. Derived from long-term climatology data at a representative coordinate, such comparative values highlight the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest months without reflecting absolute weather extremes.
Warmest month
September28.3 °C
Coolest month
February25.7 °C
Wettest month
October3.6 mm/day
Driest month
March0.6 mm/day
Most humid month
June85.6%
Windiest month
February6.1 m/s
Longest daylight
June12.6 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Contrast monthly temperature and precipitation normals across different regional geographies.

Compare Morrocoy National Park Climate Patterns with Other Protected Landscapes

Standardized climate profiles provide structured pathways to compare the baseline environment of Morrocoy National Park against other protected areas in Venezuela and broader global regions. Analyzing standardized monthly metrics for temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight clarifies how distinct geographic positions and terrain heights shape different atmospheric patterns.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Morrocoy National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Morrocoy National Park.