Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals1,911 m source elevationNASA POWER

Atmospheric trends and monthly climate normals based on long-term 1991 to 2020 records.

Mount Kenya National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Mount Kenya National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 16.3 to 18.8 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Mapping the relationship between average temperature ranges and daily precipitation across the year.

Mount Kenya National Park Monthly Climate Normals and Temperature Patterns

Monthly mean temperatures remain steady between 16.29 degrees Celsius in July and 18.78 degrees Celsius in March, while average maximums fluctuate between 24.06 and 27.78 degrees Celsius. Average daily precipitation ranges from 1.2 millimeters in February to 6.36 millimeters in April, based on climatology data from a representative coordinate.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 6.4 mm/day5°10°15°20°25°30°17°18°19°18°18°17°16°17°18°18°17°17°012345671.81.22.96.43.71.92.12.31.73.75.52.9JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
17.4 °C
Warmest month
March
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
April
Twelve-month climate

Comparing average temperature bounds, daily precipitation, and daylight across the calendar year

Mount Kenya National Park Weather by Month: Twelve Month Climate Normals

Browse the complete twelve-month climate profile for Mount Kenya National Park to compare average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures alongside average daily precipitation rates. Evaluating monthly changes in relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours reveals annual atmospheric patterns at a representative elevation of 1,910 meters.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January17.2 °C9.7° to 25.6°1.8 mm/day71.8%3.1 m/s12 hours
February18.2 °C10.2° to 27.5°1.2 mm/day66.2%3.3 m/s12 hours
March18.8 °C11.2° to 27.8°2.9 mm/day69.7%3.7 m/s12 hours
April18.4 °C12.4° to 26.7°6.4 mm/day78.3%4.2 m/s12 hours
May17.6 °C11.8° to 25.1°3.7 mm/day78.7%4.5 m/s12 hours
June16.9 °C10.9° to 24.9°1.9 mm/day75.1%4 m/s12 hours
July16.3 °C10.2° to 24.6°2.1 mm/day73.1%4 m/s12 hours
August16.6 °C10.3° to 25.3°2.3 mm/day71.3%4.4 m/s12 hours
September17.6 °C10.8° to 26.7°1.7 mm/day67.2%4.8 m/s12 hours
October17.9 °C11.5° to 26.7°3.7 mm/day71.4%4.7 m/s12 hours
November17.2 °C11.6° to 24.8°5.5 mm/day82%3.9 m/s12 hours
December16.8 °C10.3° to 24.1°2.9 mm/day80%3.3 m/s12 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 16.3 °C
March: 18.8 °C
Change from July to March: +2.5 °C
Precipitation
July: 2.1 mm/day
March: 2.9 mm/day
Change from July to March: +0.8 mm/day
Daylight
July: 12 hours
March: 12 hours
Change from July to March: 0 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing monthly averages for temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight duration

Calculated Monthly Climate Highlights for Mount Kenya National Park

Averaged monthly climatology from a representative park coordinate reveals the annual baseline of Mount Kenya National Park, identifying which months calculate as the warmest, coolest, wettest, or driest. Such metrics reflect long-term comparative averages from historical records rather than daily weather extremes or uniform conditions across all elevations of the montane terrain.
Warmest month
March18.8 °C
Coolest month
July16.3 °C
Wettest month
April6.4 mm/day
Driest month
February1.2 mm/day
Most humid month
November82%
Windiest month
September4.8 m/s
Longest daylight
January12 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Compare annual precipitation rhythms and temperature variations across diverse geographic settings.

Explore Monthly Climate Profiles of Other Protected Landscapes Beyond Mount Kenya National Park

Analyzing historical monthly climate normals from Mount Kenya National Park alongside other protected landscapes allows researchers and explorers to contrast distinct environmental zones. Standardized meteorological profiles clarify how regional geography alters monthly temperature patterns, annual precipitation rhythms, average humidity levels, wind, and daylight hours.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Mount Kenya National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Mount Kenya National Park.

Global natural geography