Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals361 m source elevationNASA POWER

Representative monthly atmospheric patterns for National History Park over 1991 to 2020.

National History Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for National History Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 23.1 to 27.6 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Analyzing twelve months of thermal ranges alongside average daily precipitation

Annual Climate Patterns and Monthly Temperature Averages in National History Park

Long-term records from 1991 to 2020 show average monthly mean temperatures shifting from 23.05 degrees Celsius in January to 27.64 degrees Celsius in July, with average minimums remaining above 16 degrees Celsius. Average daily precipitation rates peak in October at 2.18 millimeters per day, based on historical observations analyzed at a representative elevation of 360.94 meters.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 2.2 mm/day15°20°25°30°35°40°23°24°24°25°26°27°28°28°27°26°25°24°012310.70.911.91.10.91.41.72.22.21.1JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
25.5 °C
Warmest month
July
Coolest month
January
Wettest month
October
Twelve-month climate

Compare long-term climate normals using temperature bounds, daily precipitation, and calculated daylight

National History Park Weather by Month: Twelve-Month Temperature and Precipitation Normals

Analyzing monthly historical data from 1991 through 2020 at a representative coordinate elevation of 360.94 meters reveals the cyclical climate patterns of National History Park in Haiti. Comparing twelve distinct records of average temperature bounds, average daily precipitation rates, relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated daylight hours provides far greater clarity than a single annual summary.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January23.1 °C16.3° to 31.6°1 mm/day75.4%4.3 m/s11 hours
February23.6 °C16.7° to 32.9°0.7 mm/day71.4%4.3 m/s11.4 hours
March24.3 °C17° to 34.2°0.9 mm/day68.8%4.3 m/s11.9 hours
April25.4 °C18.3° to 35.2°1 mm/day67.8%4.2 m/s12.5 hours
May26.1 °C20.2° to 35.3°1.9 mm/day70.6%3.6 m/s12.9 hours
June27.3 °C21.7° to 36.1°1.1 mm/day69.3%3.2 m/s13.2 hours
July27.6 °C22.1° to 36.6°0.9 mm/day67.7%4 m/s13.1 hours
August27.6 °C22.2° to 36.4°1.4 mm/day69.8%3.7 m/s12.6 hours
September27.1 °C21.9° to 35.7°1.7 mm/day72.3%3 m/s12.1 hours
October26.2 °C20.9° to 34.3°2.2 mm/day76.1%3.1 m/s11.5 hours
November24.6 °C18.7° to 32.4°2.2 mm/day78.2%4 m/s11.1 hours
December23.5 °C17.5° to 31.2°1.1 mm/day77.6%4.3 m/s10.8 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
January: 23.1 °C
July: 27.6 °C
Change from January to July: +4.6 °C
Precipitation
January: 1 mm/day
July: 0.9 mm/day
Change from January to July: -0.1 mm/day
Daylight
January: 11 hours
July: 13.1 hours
Change from January to July: +2.1 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Analyzing long-term average trends in temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight duration

National History Park Climate Highlights: Calculated Monthly Contrasts and Variations

Long-term climatological data from a representative coordinate highlights the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest months across the annual cycle. Comparing calculated monthly averages for humidity, wind speed, and daylight duration provides an objective overview of seasonal transitions without relying on individual weather records.
Warmest month
July27.6 °C
Coolest month
January23.1 °C
Wettest month
October2.2 mm/day
Driest month
February0.7 mm/day
Most humid month
November78.2%
Windiest month
February4.3 m/s
Longest daylight
June13.2 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Evaluate long term monthly temperature, rainfall, and daylight across different geographic settings

Compare Climate Profiles of National History Park and Other Protected Areas

Standardized weather profiles for various national parks allow direct comparison of annual temperature ranges and precipitation rhythms alongside the baseline metrics of National History Park. Analyzing monthly averages across regional protected landscapes helps clarify the distinct microclimates, humidity patterns, and wind variations defining each geographic setting.
MoriAtlas Explorer

National History Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for National History Park.