Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals3 m source elevationNASA POWER

Long-term climatology profiles featuring temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight statistics.

National Park of American Samoa: monthly climate

At the representative location for National Park of American Samoa, monthly mean temperatures range from 26.7 to 28.2 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Comparing highly consistent annual temperatures with fluctuating average daily rainfall rates

National Park of American Samoa Monthly Temperature and Precipitation Patterns

Average monthly mean temperatures at the National Park of American Samoa remain exceptionally stable, fluctuating by less than two degrees Celsius across the year. Average daily precipitation rates show a distinct curve, shifting from over eight millimeters in January to roughly two millimeters in August based on long-term data at a representative elevation.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 8.8 mm/day25°30°28°28°28°28°28°27°27°27°27°27°28°28°01234567898.88.56.76.14.42.82.32.13.14.97.47.6JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
27.6 °C
Warmest month
April
Coolest month
August
Wettest month
January
Twelve-month climate

Analyze long term average temperatures, daily precipitation rates, relative humidity, and wind speed

National Park of American Samoa Weather by Month and Monthly Climate Normals

Analyzing the calendar year for National Park of American Samoa using historical normals from 1991 through 2020 reveals variations in average temperature bounds and daily precipitation rates at a representative elevation of 2.66 meters. Comparing each monthly record allows for the systematic tracking of relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January28 °C26.5° to 29.2°8.8 mm/day81.4%5 m/s12.7 hours
February28.1 °C26.7° to 29.2°8.5 mm/day81.1%5.1 m/s12.5 hours
March28.1 °C26.8° to 29.3°6.7 mm/day80.9%4.5 m/s12.1 hours
April28.2 °C26.9° to 29.3°6.1 mm/day80.4%4.8 m/s11.7 hours
May27.8 °C26.5° to 29°4.4 mm/day79.7%5.6 m/s11.3 hours
June27.4 °C26.1° to 28.6°2.8 mm/day79.5%6.7 m/s11.2 hours
July26.9 °C25.4° to 28.1°2.3 mm/day79.5%6.7 m/s11.3 hours
August26.7 °C25.3° to 28°2.1 mm/day79.3%6.6 m/s11.5 hours
September27 °C25.6° to 28.1°3.1 mm/day79.7%6.7 m/s11.9 hours
October27.2 °C25.9° to 28.4°4.9 mm/day80.5%6 m/s12.3 hours
November27.6 °C26.1° to 28.8°7.4 mm/day81.1%5.3 m/s12.7 hours
December27.9 °C26.3° to 29.1°7.6 mm/day80.9%5.1 m/s12.8 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
August: 26.7 °C
April: 28.2 °C
Change from August to April: +1.4 °C
Precipitation
August: 2.1 mm/day
April: 6.1 mm/day
Change from August to April: +4.1 mm/day
Daylight
August: 11.5 hours
April: 11.7 hours
Change from August to April: +0.1 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing long term averages for temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight across the year

National Park of American Samoa Monthly Climate Highlights and Calculated Contrasts

Comparing the twelve monthly climatological averages for the National Park of American Samoa reveals calculated annual maximums and minimums for key atmospheric measurements. Derived from a representative coastal coordinate, the calculated warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest monthly cycles help trace seasonal variations without indicating extreme daily weather events.
Warmest month
April28.2 °C
Coolest month
August26.7 °C
Wettest month
January8.8 mm/day
Driest month
August2.1 mm/day
Most humid month
January81.4%
Windiest month
September6.7 m/s
Longest daylight
December12.8 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Analyze monthly temperature and precipitation trends across diverse global preserves

Compare Climate Profiles of National Park of American Samoa and Other Protected Areas

Comparing climate profiles for other protected areas in the United States and worldwide offers a direct way to contrast regional atmospheric differences with National Park of American Samoa. Evaluating long-term temperature patterns, precipitation rhythms, wind, humidity, and daylight variations reveals the environmental forces shaping each distinct landscape.
MoriAtlas Explorer

National Park of American Samoa

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for National Park of American Samoa.