Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals176 m source elevationNASA POWER

A comprehensive twelve-month profile of temperature, precipitation, and daylight variables

Climate Normals and Monthly Atmospheric Patterns for Neusiedler See-Seewinkel National Park

Examine long-term climate normals derived from 1991 to 2020 representative-point data for Neusiedler See-Seewinkel National Park. The following records detail average monthly temperature, daily precipitation rates, wind speeds, humidity, and daylight hours. These statistics represent one specific coordinate and provide a foundational understanding of the park's annual atmospheric patterns.

Illustration of a lake with a waterfall cascading down cliffs, surrounded by grassy wetlands and trees under a partly cloudy sky
Annual climate pattern

Analyzing the relationship between twelve months of thermal averages and daily precipitation rates

Neusiedler See-Seewinkel National Park Monthly Climate Normals and Temperature Patterns

Long term climatology shows mean monthly temperatures rising from -1.18 degrees Celsius in January to 22.44 degrees Celsius in July, with average minimums and maximums defining the annual range. Average daily precipitation rates scale from 1.06 millimeters in January to 2.57 millimeters in June, recorded at a representative coordinate of 176.41 meters elevation from 1991 to 2020.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 2.6 mm/day-20°-10°0°10°20°30°40°-1°1°5°11°16°20°22°22°16°11°5°0°01231.11.21.31.42.22.62.42.22.31.71.71.4JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
10.7 °C
Warmest month
July
Coolest month
January
Wettest month
June
Twelve-month climate

Comparing annual trends across average temperature bounds, daily precipitation, and calculated daylight

Neusiedler See-Seewinkel National Park Weather by Month and Long-Term Climate Normals

A comprehensive twelve-month climatological analysis for Neusiedler See-Seewinkel National Park provides baseline data for average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures alongside average daily precipitation rates. Comparing monthly averages for relative humidity, wind speeds, and calculated daylight hours across the calendar year helps trace the seasonal shifts of Burgenland's protected steppe landscapes.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January-1.2 °C-11.7° to 9.7°1.1 mm/day89.5%4.3 m/s8.7 hours
February0.8 °C-9.5° to 13.2°1.2 mm/day85%4.7 m/s10 hours
March5.2 °C-5.3° to 18.6°1.3 mm/day78.4%4.6 m/s11.7 hours
April10.8 °C-1.2° to 23.9°1.4 mm/day71.9%4.5 m/s13.4 hours
May15.9 °C4.6° to 28.5°2.2 mm/day67.9%4.4 m/s14.9 hours
June20.3 °C9.1° to 33.2°2.6 mm/day63.8%4 m/s15.7 hours
July22.4 °C11.4° to 35.2°2.4 mm/day59.9%3.9 m/s15.4 hours
August22.1 °C10.8° to 34.7°2.2 mm/day59.9%3.5 m/s14 hours
September16.5 °C6° to 28.7°2.3 mm/day68.9%3.9 m/s12.3 hours
October10.7 °C-0.7° to 24.1°1.7 mm/day78.8%4 m/s10.5 hours
November4.8 °C-4.5° to 17.8°1.7 mm/day87.5%4.2 m/s9 hours
December-0.2 °C-10.1° to 10°1.4 mm/day90.1%4.2 m/s8.3 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
January: -1.2 °C
July: 22.4 °C
Change from January to July: +23.6 °C
Precipitation
January: 1.1 mm/day
July: 2.4 mm/day
Change from January to July: +1.3 mm/day
Daylight
January: 8.7 hours
July: 15.4 hours
Change from January to July: +6.7 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing thirty years of average temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight duration

Neusiedler See-Seewinkel National Park Monthly Climate Highlights and Calculated Contrasts

Calculated baseline statistics from a representative park coordinate reveal the shifting calendar peaks of warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest periods alongside wind and humidity trends. Comparing multi-variable monthly averages helps map the overall annual climate rhythm without relying on temporary weather anomalies or localized record extremes.
Warmest month
July22.4 °C
Coolest month
January-1.2 °C
Wettest month
June2.6 mm/day
Driest month
January1.1 mm/day
Most humid month
December90.1%
Windiest month
February4.7 m/s
Longest daylight
June15.7 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Standardized atmospheric datasets across diverse geographical settings and protected landscapes

Compare Neusiedler See-Seewinkel National Park with Other Park Climate Profiles

Evaluating monthly climate normals from Neusiedler See-Seewinkel National Park alongside other protected zones illuminates environmental variations across different geographic settings. Contrasting standardized temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight metrics helps clarify how diverse habitats experience seasonal transitions throughout the calendar year.
A horizontal watercolor illustration depicting a quiet riverbank with soft green trees, light vegetation, and calm water reflecting the landscape.
Climate profileAustria

Lobau

Annual mean
9.4 °C
Warmest month
July
Wettest month
June
MoriAtlas Explorer

Continue Exploring the Geography and Protected Landscapes of Neusiedler See-Seewinkel National Park

Deepen your understanding of Neusiedler See-Seewinkel National Park by exploring its specific mapped boundaries and surrounding regional geography. MoriAtlas provides structured insights into this unique protected wetland, allowing for a comprehensive discovery of its ecological significance and landscape context within the Pannonian region and beyond.