Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals115 m source elevationNASA POWER

Statistical averages for temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight

Tam Dao National Park Monthly Climate Normals: Twelve-Month Atmospheric Data Profile

Detailed twelve-month climatology for Tam Dao National Park, based on NASA POWER representative-point measurements from 1991 to 2020. Observe the annual rhythm of temperature extremes, daily precipitation rates, and atmospheric humidity patterns across this specific coordinate in Vĩnh Phúc Province. These records focus on long-term climate behavior rather than real-time weather forecasts or current meteorological conditions.

Annual climate pattern

Mapping annual temperature cycles and average daily precipitation across twelve climatological months.

Long Term Climate Normals and Monthly Weather Patterns in Tam Dao National Park

At a representative coordinate, average monthly mean temperatures rise from 15.28 degrees Celsius in January to over 28 degrees in July, with average minimums of 4.46 degrees and maximums near 37.86 degrees. Average daily precipitation rates track the annual pattern, rising from under one millimeter in February to over nine millimeters per day in August.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 9.4 mm/day0°10°20°30°40°15°18°21°25°27°28°28°28°27°24°20°16°01234567891010.81.82.65.67.49.19.46.13.21.60.8JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
23.1 °C
Warmest month
June
Coolest month
January
Wettest month
August
Twelve-month climate

Long term climatological data covering average temperatures, daily precipitation rates, humidity, and calculated daylight hours.

Tam Dao National Park Weather by Month: Complete Twelve Month Climate Comparison

Detailed monthly records for Tam Dao National Park offer a systematic comparison of average temperature bounds and average daily precipitation rates across a thirty year climatology period. Evaluating monthly shifts in wind speed, relative humidity, and calculated average daylight hours helps establish a baseline profile of the protected area at a representative elevation.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January15.3 °C4.5° to 27.8°1 mm/day78.6%2.9 m/s10.9 hours
February17.9 °C6.5° to 31.2°0.8 mm/day77.7%3.1 m/s11.3 hours
March21.5 °C10.1° to 34.5°1.8 mm/day77.4%3.3 m/s11.9 hours
April25.3 °C14.9° to 37.5°2.6 mm/day76.1%3.1 m/s12.5 hours
May27.3 °C19.1° to 37.9°5.6 mm/day79.2%2.7 m/s13 hours
June28.2 °C22.4° to 35.2°7.4 mm/day84%2.3 m/s13.3 hours
July28.1 °C23.7° to 34.8°9.1 mm/day85.2%2.3 m/s13.2 hours
August27.8 °C22.9° to 34.3°9.4 mm/day85.3%2.1 m/s12.7 hours
September26.5 °C19.1° to 33.3°6.1 mm/day83.9%2.3 m/s12.1 hours
October23.5 °C14.8° to 31.3°3.2 mm/day81.8%2.5 m/s11.5 hours
November20 °C9.7° to 29.5°1.6 mm/day79.5%2.5 m/s11 hours
December16 °C4.9° to 27.1°0.8 mm/day77.1%2.6 m/s10.7 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
January: 15.3 °C
June: 28.2 °C
Change from January to June: +12.9 °C
Precipitation
January: 1 mm/day
June: 7.4 mm/day
Change from January to June: +6.4 mm/day
Daylight
January: 10.9 hours
June: 13.3 hours
Change from January to June: +2.4 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing warmest, coolest, and wettest months to trace annual patterns in Vĩnh Phúc Province

Tam Dao National Park Monthly Climate Highlights and Calculated Averages

Long-term climatology data from a representative coordinate in Vĩnh Phúc Province reveals annual patterns in temperature, wind speed, and precipitation rates. Analyzing calculated monthly averages for variables like precipitation rate and daylight duration reveals cyclical trends without referencing single-day weather records or representing the park's entire mountain geography.
Warmest month
June28.2 °C
Coolest month
January15.3 °C
Wettest month
August9.4 mm/day
Driest month
February0.8 mm/day
Most humid month
August85.3%
Windiest month
March3.3 m/s
Longest daylight
June13.3 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Contrast long term monthly weather patterns and regional landscapes across global protected areas

Compare Tam Dao National Park Monthly Climate Normals with Other Protected Areas

Evaluating the climate profile of Tam Dao National Park alongside other regional and national reserves allows for a broader understanding of diverse atmospheric environments. Standardized comparisons of monthly temperature, precipitation trends, humidity, and daylight patterns highlight the distinct seasonal behaviors that define each protected landscape.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Continue exploring the geographic context of Tam Dao National Park

Deepen your understanding of Tam Dao National Park's unique position within Vietnam's geography and its role as a protected landscape. Investigate its mapped terrain, distinctive montane ecosystems, and the broader regional context of Vĩnh Phúc Province through detailed geographic information and protected area data.