Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals137 m source elevationNASA POWER

Long-term atmospheric patterns featuring 1991 to 2020 data for a representative coordinate

West Hill National Park Monthly Climate Normals, Precipitation, and Temperature Averages

The climate profile for West Hill National Park in Queensland details twelve-month atmospheric averages based on NASA POWER measurements. Data reflects long-term patterns including mean, minimum, and maximum temperatures, average daily precipitation rates, relative humidity, wind speeds, and daylight duration. These values represent climatology from a single point at 137 meters of elevation rather than regional weather forecasts or current meteorological observations.

Annual climate pattern

Tracking the relationship between monthly thermal ranges and average daily precipitation rates.

West Hill National Park Annual Temperature and Monthly Precipitation Patterns

Long term averages at the representative coordinate reveal a steady thermal rhythm, transitioning from a warm mean of 26.5 degrees Celsius in January down to a cooler mean of 17.5 degrees Celsius in July. Climatology data from 1991 to 2020 show that average daily precipitation rates peak in February at over 6.6 millimeters per day, while September averages the lowest daily rates.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 6.7 mm/day5°10°15°20°25°30°35°27°26°25°23°21°18°18°19°21°23°25°26°012345675.66.73.721.31.20.810.71.32.34.1JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
22.7 °C
Warmest month
January
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
February
Twelve-month climate

Compare average temperatures, daily precipitation, and calculated daylight hours across the calendar year

West Hill National Park Monthly Climate Comparison and Weather by Month Normals

Analyzing twelve monthly climate records for West Hill National Park highlights seasonal transitions through average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures alongside average daily precipitation rates. Evaluating historical relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours at a representative coordinate provides a reliable baseline of long term regional climate normals.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January26.5 °C21.6° to 34.1°5.6 mm/day75%5.1 m/s13.2 hours
February26.3 °C21.4° to 32.9°6.7 mm/day77.9%5 m/s12.7 hours
March25.3 °C20° to 32°3.7 mm/day76.9%5.1 m/s12.1 hours
April23.4 °C17° to 29.9°2 mm/day75.4%4.8 m/s11.5 hours
May20.8 °C12° to 27.8°1.3 mm/day74.1%4.3 m/s11 hours
June18.3 °C8.9° to 25.9°1.2 mm/day74.1%4.2 m/s10.7 hours
July17.5 °C8.2° to 25.9°0.8 mm/day72.5%4 m/s10.8 hours
August18.6 °C8.8° to 27.3°1 mm/day70.3%4.1 m/s11.3 hours
September21.2 °C12.7° to 31.1°0.7 mm/day68.2%4.4 m/s11.9 hours
October23.5 °C16° to 33°1.3 mm/day67.8%4.9 m/s12.5 hours
November25.1 °C18.6° to 34.3°2.3 mm/day68.3%5 m/s13.1 hours
December26.3 °C20.7° to 34.9°4.1 mm/day71.1%5.1 m/s13.3 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 17.5 °C
January: 26.5 °C
Change from July to January: +9 °C
Precipitation
July: 0.8 mm/day
January: 5.6 mm/day
Change from July to January: +4.9 mm/day
Daylight
July: 10.8 hours
January: 13.2 hours
Change from July to January: +2.4 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Seasonal contrasts across temperature, precipitation, and wind averages calculated from long term records

West Hill National Park Warmest, Coolest, and Wettest Monthly Climate Highlights

Highlighting the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest periods clarifies how temperature, precipitation, and wind averages shift throughout the year at West Hill National Park. Calculated data points represent thirty years of monthly averages at a representative coordinate, revealing seasonal baselines rather than extreme weather events.
Warmest month
January26.5 °C
Coolest month
July17.5 °C
Wettest month
February6.7 mm/day
Driest month
September0.7 mm/day
Most humid month
February77.9%
Windiest month
January5.1 m/s
Longest daylight
December13.3 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Examine monthly atmospheric patterns and precipitation rhythms across varied conservation lands

Compare the Climate Profile of West Hill National Park with Other Regional Reserves

Standardized climate profiles support direct comparison between West Hill National Park and other protected environments by mapping monthly temperature and precipitation normals. Evaluating these long term atmospheric records alongside seasonal humidity, wind, and daylight metrics helps isolate the regional patterns shaping various conservation landscapes.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Continue Exploring West Hill National Park's Geographic Identity and Mapped Landscape Context

Deepen your understanding of West Hill National Park by examining its specific geographic setting and protected landscape features. This national park's detailed information contributes to a richer atlas view of Queensland's natural environments. Continue to explore its mapped boundaries and regional context to appreciate its unique contribution to Australia's network of protected areas.