Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals156 m source elevationNASA POWER

Review long term averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity, wind, and daylight across the year

Abel Tasman National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Abel Tasman National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 8.9 to 17.8 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Analyzing the relationship between average thermal ranges and daily precipitation trends over twelve months

Abel Tasman National Park Monthly Temperature and Precipitation Patterns

Long term average temperatures at the representative coordinate rise from a cool mean of 8.85 degrees Celsius in July to a peak mean of 17.8 degrees Celsius in February. Climatology data from 1991 through 2020 shows stable precipitation, with daily averages ranging from a low of 2.36 millimeters in February to 3.81 millimeters in June.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 3.8 mm/day0°5°10°15°20°25°17°18°16°14°12°10°9°9°10°12°14°16°012342.62.42.53.23.33.83.33.23.23.12.63JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
13.1 °C
Warmest month
February
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
June
Twelve-month climate

Compare average temperatures, daily precipitation, wind speed, and daylight across the annual cycle

Twelve Month Climate Normals and Weather by Month for Abel Tasman National Park

Analyzing historical weather by month for Abel Tasman National Park reveals how average maximum and minimum temperatures fluctuate alongside daily precipitation rates at a representative coordinate. Integrating relative humidity, average wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours into the twelve month comparison establishes a detailed climatology baseline for the Tasman District reserve.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January17.4 °C10.5° to 24.3°2.6 mm/day73.4%3 m/s14.6 hours
February17.8 °C11.4° to 24.2°2.4 mm/day73.1%2.9 m/s13.6 hours
March16.3 °C10.1° to 22.8°2.5 mm/day75.5%2.9 m/s12.3 hours
April14 °C7.9° to 19.8°3.2 mm/day79.5%2.9 m/s10.9 hours
May12 °C6.1° to 17.2°3.3 mm/day82.4%3.1 m/s9.7 hours
June9.8 °C4.5° to 14.8°3.8 mm/day84.2%3.2 m/s9.1 hours
July8.9 °C3.8° to 13.4°3.3 mm/day84.8%3.1 m/s9.4 hours
August9.3 °C3.8° to 14.1°3.2 mm/day83.8%3 m/s10.4 hours
September10.4 °C4.8° to 15.8°3.2 mm/day82%3.2 m/s11.8 hours
October12 °C5.8° to 17.8°3.1 mm/day79.5%3.3 m/s13.2 hours
November13.5 °C7.2° to 19.8°2.6 mm/day76.3%3.3 m/s14.3 hours
December15.7 °C9.5° to 22.2°3 mm/day75.7%3.1 m/s14.9 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 8.9 °C
February: 17.8 °C
Change from July to February: +9 °C
Precipitation
July: 3.3 mm/day
February: 2.4 mm/day
Change from July to February: -0.9 mm/day
Daylight
July: 9.4 hours
February: 13.6 hours
Change from July to February: +4.2 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Exploring seasonal shifts through comparative monthly averages of temperature, wind, and moisture.

Abel Tasman National Park Warmest, Coolest, and Wettest Monthly Averages

Calculated monthly climate values highlight the warmest, coolest, and wettest periods alongside relative humidity and wind measurements within Abel Tasman National Park. Analyzing these long-term historical averages outlines the broader seasonal cycles at a representative coordinate without representing individual weather records or uniform conditions across the park.
Warmest month
February17.8 °C
Coolest month
July8.9 °C
Wettest month
June3.8 mm/day
Driest month
February2.4 mm/day
Most humid month
July84.8%
Windiest month
October3.3 m/s
Longest daylight
December14.9 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Explore regional variations in wind, humidity, and daylight patterns across distinct geographic settings.

Compare Abel Tasman National Park Monthly Climate Profiles with Other Protected Landscapes

Moving beyond the coastal climate of Abel Tasman National Park allows researchers and explorers to contrast monthly weather averages with other protected landscapes. Examining standardized climate records across different geographic settings reveals distinct seasonal patterns in temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Abel Tasman National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Abel Tasman National Park.