Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals479 m source elevationNASA POWER

A comprehensive look at multi-year atmospheric patterns including temperature and precipitation

Appennino Tosco-Emiliano National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Appennino Tosco-Emiliano National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 2.5 to 22.9 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Stylized illustration of a rainbow over a waterfall in a mountainous landscape with forests and a winding road with guardrails
Annual climate pattern

Comparing monthly temperature averages and daily precipitation trends over a long term thirty year cycle

Appennino Tosco-Emiliano National Park Monthly Temperature Patterns and Climate Normals

At a representative elevation of 479 meters, average monthly mean temperatures rise from 2.5 degrees Celsius in January to summer peaks of nearly 23 degrees Celsius in July and August. Climatology data from 1991 to 2020 shows that average daily precipitation rates peak in November at 4.08 millimeters per day, contrasting with drier summer conditions where daily rates decrease significantly.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 4.1 mm/day-10°0°10°20°30°40°3°3°7°11°15°20°23°23°18°13°7°3°0123451.921.92.42.121.21.62.73.74.12.5JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
12.1 °C
Warmest month
July
Coolest month
January
Wettest month
November
Twelve-month climate

Comparing twelve months of average temperature bounds, daily precipitation, wind, and daylight.

Appennino Tosco-Emiliano National Park Monthly Climate and Weather Patterns

Analyzing twelve months of climate normals reveals the seasonal progression of average temperatures across Appennino Tosco-Emiliano National Park from a representative elevation of 479.46 meters. Comparing average daily precipitation rates, relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated daylight hours provides a comprehensive baseline of the local meteorological cycle.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January2.5 °C-5.7° to 12.1°1.9 mm/day88.5%2.5 m/s9.1 hours
February3.3 °C-5.3° to 13.4°2 mm/day84.5%2.7 m/s10.2 hours
March6.9 °C-3° to 18.3°1.9 mm/day79.2%2.8 m/s11.7 hours
April10.6 °C0.4° to 21.6°2.4 mm/day77%2.6 m/s13.3 hours
May15.1 °C5.6° to 26.2°2.1 mm/day73.3%2.4 m/s14.6 hours
June19.7 °C9.5° to 31.3°2 mm/day67.2%2.3 m/s15.3 hours
July22.9 °C12.6° to 34°1.2 mm/day59.4%2.2 m/s15 hours
August22.9 °C12.1° to 34.1°1.6 mm/day59.9%2.1 m/s13.8 hours
September17.7 °C7.8° to 29°2.7 mm/day70%2.2 m/s12.3 hours
October12.6 °C2.9° to 23.3°3.7 mm/day81.3%2.3 m/s10.7 hours
November7.3 °C-1.8° to 17.2°4.1 mm/day88%2.4 m/s9.4 hours
December3.4 °C-5.1° to 12.4°2.5 mm/day88.7%2.5 m/s8.7 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
January: 2.5 °C
July: 22.9 °C
Change from January to July: +20.4 °C
Precipitation
January: 1.9 mm/day
July: 1.2 mm/day
Change from January to July: -0.7 mm/day
Daylight
January: 9.1 hours
July: 15 hours
Change from January to July: +5.9 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing monthly climate averages for Appennino Tosco-Emiliano National Park across the annual cycle.

Appennino Tosco-Emiliano National Park Monthly Climate Highlights and Seasonal Contrasts

Regional climate data compiled from a representative park coordinate reveals the calculated seasonal fluctuations in precipitation rates, humidity, wind, and daylight hours. Such long-term monthly averages establish baseline values for the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest periods without representing absolute historical weather records or localized microclimate extremes.
Warmest month
July22.9 °C
Coolest month
January2.5 °C
Wettest month
November4.1 mm/day
Driest month
July1.2 mm/day
Most humid month
December88.7%
Windiest month
March2.8 m/s
Longest daylight
June15.3 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Analyze month by month climate normals and seasonal patterns across diverse protected landscapes

Climate Profile Comparisons for Appennino Tosco-Emiliano National Park and Other Areas

Starting from the baseline of Appennino Tosco-Emiliano National Park, users can transition to complete monthly climate profiles of other protected areas prioritized by regional proximity. Contrasting standardized measurements of temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight hours reveals how different geographic settings and elevations shape regional atmospheric patterns.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Appennino Tosco-Emiliano National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Appennino Tosco-Emiliano National Park.