Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals56 m source elevationNASA POWER

Twelve-month atmospheric averages for temperature, precipitation, humidity, and daylight.

Arrábida Natural Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Arrábida Natural Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 10.5 to 23.6 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Sandy beach with red lounge chairs, rocky cliffs, green forested hills, and blue ocean under a pink and orange sky with clouds
Annual climate pattern

Analyzing the relationship between monthly temperature fluctuations and daily precipitation rates.

Annual Temperature and Monthly Precipitation Patterns in Arrábida Natural Park

Average temperatures in Arrábida Natural Park span from a January mean of 10.47 degrees Celsius to an August mean of 23.62 degrees Celsius, with average daily maximums reaching 37.65 degrees Celsius. Daily precipitation averages range from 0.1 millimeters in July to 2.82 millimeters in November, based on 1991 to 2020 climatology normals at one representative coordinate.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 2.8 mm/day0°10°20°30°40°10°11°13°15°18°21°23°24°22°18°14°11°01232.11.81.71.81.40.40.10.212.42.82.6JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
16.8 °C
Warmest month
August
Coolest month
January
Wettest month
November
Twelve-month climate

Compare long-term average temperatures, daily precipitation rates, and calculated daylight hours.

Arrábida Natural Park Monthly Climate Normals and Weather by Month Patterns

Comparing the twelve-month climate profile of Arrábida Natural Park helps trace historical fluctuations in average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures alongside daily precipitation rates. Standardized measurements from the 1991 to 2020 climatology period at a representative elevation also map monthly patterns for relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January10.5 °C1.3° to 18.6°2.1 mm/day82.3%4.4 m/s9.7 hours
February11.2 °C2.3° to 19.8°1.8 mm/day79.5%4.5 m/s10.6 hours
March13.5 °C4° to 24°1.7 mm/day75.1%4.5 m/s11.8 hours
April15.3 °C6.9° to 26.9°1.8 mm/day72.3%4.5 m/s13 hours
May18.2 °C8.7° to 31.3°1.4 mm/day68.3%4.5 m/s14.1 hours
June21.4 °C12.1° to 35.3°0.4 mm/day63.9%4.5 m/s14.6 hours
July23.3 °C13.9° to 37.7°0.1 mm/day61.1%4.8 m/s14.4 hours
August23.6 °C14.3° to 37.3°0.2 mm/day61.4%4.5 m/s13.5 hours
September21.5 °C12.7° to 34.6°1 mm/day66.5%4 m/s12.2 hours
October18.2 °C9.3° to 29.3°2.4 mm/day73.6%4.2 m/s10.9 hours
November13.9 °C5.2° to 23.5°2.8 mm/day79.8%4.4 m/s9.9 hours
December11.4 °C1.9° to 19.1°2.6 mm/day83.5%4.6 m/s9.4 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
January: 10.5 °C
August: 23.6 °C
Change from January to August: +13.2 °C
Precipitation
January: 2.1 mm/day
August: 0.2 mm/day
Change from January to August: -2 mm/day
Daylight
January: 9.7 hours
August: 13.5 hours
Change from January to August: +3.8 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing the warmest, coolest, wettest, and windiest periods based on long-term monthly averages

Calculated Monthly Climate Highlights for Arrábida Natural Park in Portugal

Exploring monthly climatology measurements for Arrábida Natural Park reveals how variables like average temperature, precipitation rate, wind speed, and daylight duration transition through the year. Analyzing calculated monthly maxima and minima helps clarify seasonal transitions at the representative coordinate without relying on localized weather records or broad regional generalizations.
Warmest month
August23.6 °C
Coolest month
January10.5 °C
Wettest month
November2.8 mm/day
Driest month
July0.1 mm/day
Most humid month
December83.5%
Windiest month
July4.8 m/s
Longest daylight
June14.6 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Analyze monthly precipitation and temperature patterns across diverse regional geographies and protected settings.

Compare Arrábida Natural Park Monthly Weather Profiles with Other Protected Areas

Evaluating monthly climate normals across different protected landscapes allows researchers to contrast the coastal conditions of Arrábida Natural Park with other geographic settings. Standardized data for temperature, precipitation, humidity, and daylight patterns reveals how regional topography shapes distinct seasonal cycles across Portuguese and global reserves.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Arrábida Natural Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Arrábida Natural Park.