Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals785 m source elevationNASA POWER

Detailed twelve-month profiles for temperature, precipitation, and regional climate trends

Bandipur National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Bandipur National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 20.4 to 27.5 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Tracking the relationship between changing monthly temperature ranges and daily precipitation averages

Bandipur National Park Monthly Climate Normals: Annual Temperature and Precipitation Patterns

Long-term records show average monthly mean temperatures at Bandipur National Park peak in April at 27.48 degrees Celsius, with average daily minimums dropping to around 12.2 degrees Celsius in January and December. Average daily precipitation rates analyzed at a representative coordinate for the 1991 to 2020 climatology period peak in October at 5.20 millimeters, contrasted by dry spells early in the year.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 5.2 mm/day10°15°20°25°30°35°40°21°24°26°27°26°23°23°23°23°23°21°20°01234560.10.30.71.634.64.53.53.45.23.50.9JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
23.4 °C
Warmest month
April
Coolest month
December
Wettest month
October
Twelve-month climate

Evaluate monthly temperature bounds, average daily precipitation rates, and calculated daylight cycles

Bandipur National Park Weather by Month: Complete Twelve-Month Climatology

Analyzing monthly climate data for Bandipur National Park reveals the long term distribution of average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures alongside average daily precipitation rates. Comparing calendar-month normals with relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours offers systematic geographic insight into the seasonal cycles of the Karnataka landscape.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January21.3 °C12.2° to 31.8°0.1 mm/day65.9%2.5 m/s11.4 hours
February23.7 °C13.3° to 35.1°0.3 mm/day54.5%2.5 m/s11.6 hours
March26.4 °C15.9° to 37.3°0.7 mm/day48.8%2.4 m/s11.9 hours
April27.5 °C19.4° to 37.8°1.6 mm/day58.2%2.1 m/s12.3 hours
May26 °C19.6° to 36.7°3 mm/day71.2%2.9 m/s12.5 hours
June23.5 °C18.6° to 32.2°4.6 mm/day80.8%4.8 m/s12.7 hours
July22.6 °C18.2° to 29.4°4.5 mm/day82.9%5.1 m/s12.6 hours
August22.6 °C18.2° to 29.9°3.5 mm/day83.1%4.5 m/s12.4 hours
September22.9 °C17.7° to 30.8°3.4 mm/day82.2%3.3 m/s12.1 hours
October22.6 °C16.8° to 30.1°5.2 mm/day83.9%2.3 m/s11.7 hours
November21.5 °C14.3° to 28.5°3.5 mm/day82.8%2.3 m/s11.5 hours
December20.4 °C12.2° to 29°0.9 mm/day77.1%2.6 m/s11.3 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
December: 20.4 °C
April: 27.5 °C
Change from December to April: +7.1 °C
Precipitation
December: 0.9 mm/day
April: 1.6 mm/day
Change from December to April: +0.7 mm/day
Daylight
December: 11.3 hours
April: 12.3 hours
Change from December to April: +0.9 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing thirty year monthly averages for temperature, daily precipitation, wind, and daylight duration.

Bandipur National Park Monthly Climate Highlights and Calculated Seasonal Contrasts

Analyzing thirty years of climatology records from a central coordinate reveals the calculated monthly variations in temperature, precipitation, and wind across Bandipur National Park. Comparing the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest months clarifies the overall annual pattern based on long-term monthly averages rather than individual weather events.
Warmest month
April27.5 °C
Coolest month
December20.4 °C
Wettest month
October5.2 mm/day
Driest month
January0.1 mm/day
Most humid month
October83.9%
Windiest month
July5.1 m/s
Longest daylight
June12.7 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Discover how monthly temperature, precipitation, and daylight patterns vary across different national parks

Compare Bandipur National Park Climate Profiles with Other Protected Landscapes

Exploring the monthly climate normals of other national parks helps establish a broader geographic baseline for comparing the long-term annual temperature and precipitation rhythms of Bandipur National Park. Standardized profiles for other protected landscapes detail average monthly humidity, wind speed, and seasonal daylight hours to reveal distinct atmospheric contrasts across diverse regional settings.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Bandipur National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Bandipur National Park.

Global natural geography