Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals535 m source elevationNASA POWER

Detailed twelve-month record of temperature, wind speed, humidity, and daylight variation

Cairngorms National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Cairngorms National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 0.1 to 11.5 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Stylized illustration showing mountains, cliffs, a waterfall, a bridge, and forested areas
Annual climate pattern

Tracing twelve months of average temperature ranges alongside daily precipitation trends

Cairngorms National Park Annual Climate Normals and Monthly Temperature Patterns

At a representative coordinate in Cairngorms National Park, average monthly mean temperatures transition from 0.14 degrees Celsius in February to 11.47 degrees Celsius in July. Average daily precipitation ranges from a daily rate of 3.11 millimeters in April to 4.37 millimeters in October, occurring alongside average minimums that reach minus 7.91 degrees Celsius in January.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 4.4 mm/day-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°0°0°1°4°7°10°11°11°9°6°3°1°0123453.93.53.33.13.23.94.14.23.64.44.13.7JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
5.2 °C
Warmest month
July
Coolest month
February
Wettest month
October
Twelve-month climate

Comparing average temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, relative humidity, and daylight hours across the calendar year

Cairngorms National Park Weather by Month: Complete Twelve Month Climate Normals

Climatological normals sampled at a representative elevation of 534.77 meters establish a long term baseline for Cairngorms National Park across three decades of historical data. Evaluating month by month variations in average minimum and maximum temperatures, daily precipitation rates, wind speeds, relative humidity, and calculated daylight hours provides crucial geographic context.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January0.2 °C-7.9° to 6.7°3.9 mm/day97.2%6.7 m/s7.2 hours
February0.1 °C-7.6° to 6.4°3.5 mm/day96.3%6.6 m/s9.1 hours
March1.3 °C-7° to 8.6°3.3 mm/day94.5%6.2 m/s11.5 hours
April3.7 °C-4.4° to 12.4°3.1 mm/day90.8%5.4 m/s14 hours
May6.8 °C-1.7° to 16.9°3.2 mm/day87.5%4.9 m/s16.3 hours
June9.6 °C2.3° to 19°3.9 mm/day87.5%4.7 m/s17.5 hours
July11.5 °C4.6° to 20.3°4.1 mm/day88.3%4.4 m/s16.9 hours
August11.1 °C4.3° to 19.3°4.2 mm/day90.1%4.5 m/s14.9 hours
September8.9 °C2.1° to 17.3°3.6 mm/day92.4%5.2 m/s12.4 hours
October5.7 °C-0.9° to 12.7°4.4 mm/day95.2%5.6 m/s9.9 hours
November2.8 °C-4° to 9.6°4.1 mm/day97%5.9 m/s7.7 hours
December0.7 °C-6.7° to 7.7°3.7 mm/day97.3%6.1 m/s6.5 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
February: 0.1 °C
July: 11.5 °C
Change from February to July: +11.3 °C
Precipitation
February: 3.5 mm/day
July: 4.1 mm/day
Change from February to July: +0.6 mm/day
Daylight
February: 9.1 hours
July: 16.9 hours
Change from February to July: +7.8 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing thirty years of temperature, precipitation, and wind averages from a representative park elevation

Calculated Monthly Climate Highlights and Seasonal Contrasts in Cairngorms National Park

Analysis of long-term climatology data highlights the monthly variations in temperature, precipitation rates, wind speeds, and relative humidity at a central elevation within the park. By identifying calculated monthly benchmarks like the coolest and warmest periods or the driest and most humid averages, researchers and geography enthusiasts can trace the annual atmospheric cycle.
Warmest month
July11.5 °C
Coolest month
February0.1 °C
Wettest month
October4.4 mm/day
Driest month
April3.1 mm/day
Most humid month
December97.3%
Windiest month
January6.7 m/s
Longest daylight
June17.5 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Analyze monthly weather patterns across different regional terrains and conservation landscapes

Compare Cairngorms National Park Climate with Other Protected Areas

Comparing monthly climate normals of Cairngorms National Park with other protected landscapes reveals how geographic placement and elevation shape local atmospheric conditions. Standardized meteorological profiles from Scotland and beyond offer direct contrast in annual temperature cycles, precipitation rhythms, humidity, wind, and daylight patterns across diverse settings.
Watercolor painting of soft rolling dunes, green hills, and light clouds.
Climate profileUnited Kingdom

Coul Links

Annual mean
8.3 °C
Warmest month
August
Wettest month
October
MoriAtlas Explorer

Cairngorms National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Cairngorms National Park.

Global natural geography