Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals99 m source elevationNASA POWER

Year-round analysis of temperature, precipitation, and daylight data trends.

Caldera de Taburiente National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Caldera de Taburiente National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 17.8 to 23.2 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Illustration showing a valley with dense forests, steep cliffs, and clouds under a sunset sky
Annual climate pattern

Comparing thirty years of average monthly temperature ranges alongside daily precipitation rates.

Caldera de Taburiente National Park Monthly Climate Trends and Temperature Patterns

Long-term climatology at a low-elevation coordinate shows a mild thermal trend, where average monthly minimums stay above 15 degrees Celsius and average maximums peak at 25.38 degrees Celsius in September. Average daily precipitation is highest in December and lowest in July, providing a thirty-year baseline distinct from the park's wetter, high-elevation microclimates.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 1.3 mm/day15°20°25°30°18°18°18°18°19°21°22°23°23°23°21°19°00.511.50.91.10.60.50.20.10.10.20.30.81.31.3JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
20.3 °C
Warmest month
September
Coolest month
February
Wettest month
December
Twelve-month climate

Seasonal climate normals covering average temperature bounds, daily precipitation, wind, and calculated daylight.

Caldera de Taburiente National Park Monthly Climate: Twelve-Month Temperature and Rainfall Normals

Monthly climate records from 1991 to 2020 offer a detailed view of long-term seasonal patterns for Caldera de Taburiente National Park at a representative coordinate of 99.06 meters elevation. Comparing monthly shifts in average temperature bounds and average daily precipitation rates alongside humidity, wind, and calculated daylight hours reveals the progression of seasons across the calendar year.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January18.2 °C16° to 20.8°0.9 mm/day74.1%5.4 m/s10.4 hours
February17.8 °C15.7° to 20.2°1.1 mm/day75.8%5.8 m/s11 hours
March17.9 °C15.7° to 20.9°0.6 mm/day76.8%5.8 m/s11.8 hours
April18.4 °C16.3° to 21.1°0.5 mm/day76.1%5.6 m/s12.7 hours
May19.5 °C17.3° to 22.3°0.2 mm/day76.6%5.4 m/s13.4 hours
June21 °C18.9° to 23.5°0.1 mm/day78.4%5.5 m/s13.8 hours
July22 °C20.3° to 24.3°0.1 mm/day81.6%6.7 m/s13.6 hours
August22.9 °C21.3° to 25.2°0.2 mm/day81.1%6.1 m/s13 hours
September23.2 °C21.5° to 25.4°0.3 mm/day78%5 m/s12.2 hours
October22.5 °C20.4° to 25.4°0.8 mm/day76.6%4.7 m/s11.3 hours
November20.9 °C18.6° to 23.7°1.3 mm/day75.7%5.3 m/s10.5 hours
December19.4 °C17.2° to 21.7°1.3 mm/day75.2%5.5 m/s10.2 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
February: 17.8 °C
September: 23.2 °C
Change from February to September: +5.5 °C
Precipitation
February: 1.1 mm/day
September: 0.3 mm/day
Change from February to September: -0.7 mm/day
Daylight
February: 11 hours
September: 12.2 hours
Change from February to September: +1.2 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Analyzing annual climatology through monthly comparative averages for temperature, wind, and moisture.

Caldera de Taburiente National Park Calculated Monthly Climate Highlights

Map-based climatology records from a representative low-elevation coordinate highlight the driest, wettest, warmest, and coolest months to outline the park's annual atmospheric cycle. Computed baselines compare multi-decade monthly averages for wind, humidity, and daylight duration without representing extreme weather events or uniform conditions across all elevations.
Warmest month
September23.2 °C
Coolest month
February17.8 °C
Wettest month
December1.3 mm/day
Driest month
July0.1 mm/day
Most humid month
July81.6%
Windiest month
July6.7 m/s
Longest daylight
June13.8 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Trace regional variations in temperature, precipitation, and daylight across diverse park landscapes

Compare Caldera de Taburiente National Park Climate with Other Protected Areas

Expanding climate research outward from Caldera de Taburiente National Park allows for the systematic comparison of long-term monthly temperatures, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight. Related profiles prioritize regional and national protected areas to highlight atmospheric contrasts across different geographic settings without guaranteeing matching conditions.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Caldera de Taburiente National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Caldera de Taburiente National Park.