Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals57 m source elevationNASA POWER

A twelve-month climatological analysis of representative atmospheric variables and daylight hours.

Cinque Terre National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Cinque Terre National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 10.4 to 24.1 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Stylized illustration of coastal cliffs, terraced vineyards, and a village along the Italian Riviera with the sun and sea visible
Annual climate pattern

Comparing long-term average temperature variations and daily precipitation cycles throughout the year

Cinque Terre National Park Monthly Climate Normals and Annual Temperature Trends

Long-term climatology data at a representative elevation shows average monthly mean temperatures rising from 10.38 degrees Celsius in February to a peak of 24.12 degrees Celsius in August. Average daily precipitation rates range from a low of 0.91 millimeters per day in July to 4.68 millimeters per day in November based on historical measurements from 1991 to 2020.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 4.7 mm/day5°10°15°20°25°30°11°10°12°14°17°21°23°24°22°18°15°12°0123452.11.922.41.81.70.91.42.73.94.72.7JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
16.6 °C
Warmest month
August
Coolest month
February
Wettest month
November
Twelve-month climate

Compare long-term seasonal patterns using historical temperature, daily precipitation, and daylight data.

Cinque Terre National Park Weather by Month and Comprehensive Climate Normals

Comparing the twelve-month records for Cinque Terre National Park reveals the seasonal progression of average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures alongside the average daily precipitation rate. Analyzing wind speed, relative humidity, and calculated average daylight hours alongside historical temperature bounds provides a comprehensive year-round perspective of the coastal Ligurian landscape.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January10.5 °C5.5° to 14.4°2.1 mm/day73.7%4.9 m/s9.1 hours
February10.4 °C5.9° to 14°1.9 mm/day72.7%4.8 m/s10.2 hours
March12 °C7.4° to 15.7°2 mm/day75.3%4.5 m/s11.7 hours
April14 °C9.6° to 18.4°2.4 mm/day78.2%4 m/s13.3 hours
May17.3 °C13.3° to 21.8°1.8 mm/day79.7%3.3 m/s14.6 hours
June20.8 °C16.7° to 25.6°1.7 mm/day79.2%3.1 m/s15.3 hours
July23.4 °C20.1° to 27.3°0.9 mm/day76.6%2.9 m/s14.9 hours
August24.1 °C20.7° to 27.7°1.4 mm/day75.5%3 m/s13.8 hours
September21.5 °C17.7° to 25.4°2.7 mm/day73.1%3.6 m/s12.3 hours
October18.2 °C13.6° to 22°3.9 mm/day75.5%4.3 m/s10.7 hours
November14.6 °C9.7° to 18.6°4.7 mm/day74.8%4.9 m/s9.4 hours
December11.8 °C6.6° to 15.5°2.7 mm/day73.4%5.1 m/s8.7 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
February: 10.4 °C
August: 24.1 °C
Change from February to August: +13.7 °C
Precipitation
February: 1.9 mm/day
August: 1.4 mm/day
Change from February to August: -0.5 mm/day
Daylight
February: 10.2 hours
August: 13.8 hours
Change from February to August: +3.5 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Analyzing annual variations in long term averages for temperature, daily precipitation, and daylight

Cinque Terre National Park Calculated Monthly Climate Highlights and Norms

Calculated climate highlights reveal the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest months in Cinque Terre National Park based on long term historical averages. Comparing these monthly averages for temperature, daily precipitation rate, and wind speed offers a clear view of annual patterns distinct from short term weather records.
Warmest month
August24.1 °C
Coolest month
February10.4 °C
Wettest month
November4.7 mm/day
Driest month
July0.9 mm/day
Most humid month
May79.7%
Windiest month
December5.1 m/s
Longest daylight
June15.3 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Trace monthly climate variations and geographic contrasts across regional conservation landscapes

Compare Climate Profiles of Cinque Terre National Park and Other Protected Areas

Standardized meteorological records from other protected areas provide a broader context for understanding the coastal Mediterranean environment of Cinque Terre National Park. Comparing monthly temperature, precipitation, humidity, and daylight patterns across different geographic settings helps clarify how regional terrain shapes local park climates.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Cinque Terre National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Cinque Terre National Park.

Global natural geography