Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals443 m source elevationNASA POWER

Long-term records of temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight patterns

Cradle Mountain–Lake St Clair National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Cradle Mountain–Lake St Clair National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 5.5 to 13.4 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Mapping thirty years of monthly thermal averages and daily precipitation trends in Tasmania

Annual Climate Patterns of Cradle Mountain, Lake St Clair National Park

Long-term climate averages for Cradle Mountain, Lake St Clair National Park reveal a steady temperature cycle, where monthly maximums average 25.92 °C in February and minimums dip to -1.13 °C in July. Daily precipitation averages at the sampled coordinate peak at 7.05 millimeters in August, contrasting with a low average of 2.95 millimeters in February.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 7.1 mm/day-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°30°13°13°12°9°8°6°6°6°7°8°10°12°0123456783.133.84.45.65.66.47.16543.9JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
9.1 °C
Warmest month
February
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
August
Twelve-month climate

Long term monthly averages for temperature bounds, daily precipitation, wind speed, and daylight

Cradle Mountain, Lake St Clair National Park Weather by Month and Climate Normals

Climatology records based on a 1991 to 2020 baseline at a representative coordinate offer a detailed look at average temperatures and average daily precipitation rates inside Cradle Mountain, Lake St Clair National Park. Comparing twelve distinct monthly profiles instead of a single annual average helps trace cyclical shifts in relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated daylight hours.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January13.1 °C4.2° to 25.8°3.1 mm/day81.3%3.8 m/s14.7 hours
February13.4 °C4.1° to 25.9°3 mm/day80.6%3.5 m/s13.6 hours
March11.9 °C2.9° to 24.3°3.8 mm/day83.5%3.5 m/s12.3 hours
April9.5 °C1.1° to 19.4°4.4 mm/day88.5%3.6 m/s10.9 hours
May7.7 °C0.4° to 15.8°5.6 mm/day92.4%3.7 m/s9.6 hours
June6.1 °C-0.8° to 12.6°5.6 mm/day93.9%3.6 m/s9 hours
July5.5 °C-1.1° to 11.5°6.4 mm/day93.6%3.8 m/s9.3 hours
August5.7 °C-1° to 13.3°7.1 mm/day92.1%4.2 m/s10.4 hours
September6.7 °C-0.9° to 15.9°6 mm/day89.4%4.3 m/s11.8 hours
October8.3 °C0.2° to 19.4°5 mm/day86.3%4.1 m/s13.2 hours
November10.1 °C1.3° to 22.1°4 mm/day84.2%4 m/s14.4 hours
December11.5 °C3.3° to 23.6°3.9 mm/day83.1%4 m/s15 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 5.5 °C
February: 13.4 °C
Change from July to February: +7.8 °C
Precipitation
July: 6.4 mm/day
February: 3 mm/day
Change from July to February: -3.5 mm/day
Daylight
July: 9.3 hours
February: 13.6 hours
Change from July to February: +4.3 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing calculated temperature highs, precipitation rates, and daylight cycles from long-term records

Climate Highlights and Monthly Weather Averages for Cradle Mountain, Lake St Clair National Park

Calculated climatology data for Cradle Mountain, Lake St Clair National Park highlights the differences between the warmest and coolest months, alongside shifts in monthly precipitation rates and average wind speeds. Analyzing these long-term monthly averages from a representative coordinate helps reveal yearly trends in daylight duration and relative humidity rather than individual weather extremes.
Warmest month
February13.4 °C
Coolest month
July5.5 °C
Wettest month
August7.1 mm/day
Driest month
February3 mm/day
Most humid month
June93.9%
Windiest month
September4.3 m/s
Longest daylight
December15 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Explore monthly temperature and precipitation patterns across diverse regional landscapes

Compare Cradle Mountain-Lake St Clair National Park Climate with Other Protected Areas

Evaluating standardized climate normals across different national parks reveals how geographic features and elevations shape local atmospheric conditions over the annual cycle. Contrasting the temperature, precipitation, humidity, and daylight profiles of other protected areas against Cradle Mountain-Lake St Clair National Park provides valuable context on regional climate diversity.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Cradle Mountain–Lake St Clair National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Cradle Mountain–Lake St Clair National Park.