Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals471 m source elevationNASA POWER

Monthly averages for temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight duration

Foreste Casentinesi, Monte Falterona, Campigna National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Foreste Casentinesi, Monte Falterona, Campigna National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 3 to 23.2 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Stylized illustration of a mountainous landscape with a waterfall, dense forests, and rocky cliffs
Annual climate pattern

Analyzing thirty year temperature spans and average daily precipitation rates at a representative park elevation of 471 meters.

Monthly Climate Normals for Foreste Casentinesi, Monte Falterona, Campigna National Park

Climatology data at 471 meters elevation reveals a thermal rhythm, where average monthly mean temperatures transition from 3.02 degrees Celsius in January to 23.22 degrees Celsius in July and August. Average daily precipitation rates vary across these months, reaching their lowest at 1.12 millimeters per day during July before climbing to a peak daily average of 3.09 millimeters in November.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 3.1 mm/day-10°0°10°20°30°40°3°4°7°11°15°20°23°23°18°13°8°4°012341.521.92.121.71.11.32.42.83.12.1JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
12.4 °C
Warmest month
July
Coolest month
January
Wettest month
November
Twelve-month climate

Tracking historical temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, and calculated average daylight.

Foreste Casentinesi, Monte Falterona, Campigna National Park Monthly Climate Comparison

Comparing twelve monthly records at a representative coordinate of Foreste Casentinesi, Monte Falterona, Campigna National Park reveals the true annual cycle. Evaluating seasonal changes in average temperature bounds alongside daily precipitation and calculated daylight hours clarifies localized patterns far better than a single yearly mean.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January3 °C-4.6° to 11.8°1.5 mm/day89.9%3.4 m/s9.1 hours
February3.6 °C-4.5° to 13.4°2 mm/day86%3.6 m/s10.2 hours
March7 °C-2.3° to 18.3°1.9 mm/day80.8%3.7 m/s11.7 hours
April10.6 °C0.9° to 21.8°2.1 mm/day77.5%3.3 m/s13.2 hours
May15.2 °C5.8° to 26.7°2 mm/day72.9%3 m/s14.6 hours
June20.1 °C9.8° to 32.1°1.7 mm/day64.9%2.8 m/s15.2 hours
July23.2 °C12.8° to 35.2°1.1 mm/day57.1%2.7 m/s14.9 hours
August23.2 °C12.8° to 34.9°1.3 mm/day58.3%2.6 m/s13.8 hours
September17.9 °C8.4° to 29.5°2.4 mm/day70.2%3 m/s12.3 hours
October13.2 °C3.9° to 23.9°2.8 mm/day81.2%3.1 m/s10.7 hours
November8.1 °C-0.9° to 17.9°3.1 mm/day88.4%3.3 m/s9.4 hours
December4.1 °C-3.9° to 12.9°2.1 mm/day89.9%3.4 m/s8.8 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
January: 3 °C
July: 23.2 °C
Change from January to July: +20.2 °C
Precipitation
January: 1.5 mm/day
July: 1.1 mm/day
Change from January to July: -0.3 mm/day
Daylight
January: 9.1 hours
July: 14.9 hours
Change from January to July: +5.8 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Evaluating climate variations through long-term monthly averages of temperature, precipitation, and wind

Calculated Climate Highlights for Foreste Casentinesi, Monte Falterona, Campigna National Park

Long-term climate averages from a representative coordinate reveal the seasonal cycle of Foreste Casentinesi, Monte Falterona, Campigna National Park, highlighting calculated monthly variations in temperature, precipitation, and daylight. Using multi-decade monthly norms rather than individual weather records, the comparison provides a structured overview of the typical annual climate patterns within the park.
Warmest month
July23.2 °C
Coolest month
January3 °C
Wettest month
November3.1 mm/day
Driest month
July1.1 mm/day
Most humid month
December89.9%
Windiest month
March3.7 m/s
Longest daylight
June15.2 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Study monthly climate patterns and temperature trends across diverse protected landscapes.

Compare Foreste Casentinesi, Monte Falterona, Campigna National Park Climate with Other Parks

Standardized climate data allows explorers to compare monthly precipitation rhythms and temperature patterns across diverse geographic settings. Evaluating regional averages for humidity, wind, and daylight alongside the baseline of Foreste Casentinesi, Monte Falterona, Campigna National Park reveals how topography shapes local atmospheric trends.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Foreste Casentinesi, Monte Falterona, Campigna National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Foreste Casentinesi, Monte Falterona, Campigna National Park.