Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals1,077 m source elevationNASA POWER

Detailed twelve-month analysis of temperature, precipitation, and wind patterns.

Sierra de Guadarrama National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Sierra de Guadarrama National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 2.1 to 21.6 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Illustration of a mountainous landscape featuring a waterfall, lake, pine trees, and rocky terrain
Annual climate pattern

Evaluating the seasonal transition of monthly thermal ranges alongside daily precipitation rates.

Sierra de Guadarrama National Park Annual Temperature and Precipitation Patterns

Long-term climatology data for Sierra de Guadarrama National Park indicates that average mean temperatures range from a low of 2.11 degrees Celsius in January to a peak of 21.58 degrees Celsius in July. Average daily precipitation rates decline during the warmest months to a low of 0.47 millimeters per day in July before rising above 2.0 millimeters per day in October and November.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 2.2 mm/day-10°0°10°20°30°40°2°3°6°9°13°18°22°22°17°11°6°3°01231.51.41.41.81.81.10.50.512.22.11.7JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
10.9 °C
Warmest month
July
Coolest month
January
Wettest month
October
Twelve-month climate

Evaluating monthly temperature bounds, daily precipitation, and calculated daylight over twelve months

Sierra de Guadarrama National Park Monthly Climate Normals and Weather by Month

A detailed calendar comparison for Sierra de Guadarrama National Park highlights long-term patterns by grouping average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures alongside average daily precipitation rates. Evaluating monthly climate records alongside relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated daylight hours at a representative coordinate provides essential baseline data across the year.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January2.1 °C-6.3° to 12.8°1.5 mm/day85.1%3.9 m/s9.4 hours
February3.1 °C-5.7° to 15.1°1.4 mm/day79.7%4.1 m/s10.4 hours
March6.1 °C-4.5° to 19°1.4 mm/day73.3%4.1 m/s11.7 hours
April8.7 °C-2.9° to 21.8°1.8 mm/day70.5%4 m/s13.1 hours
May12.9 °C0.5° to 26.4°1.8 mm/day65.2%3.6 m/s14.3 hours
June18.1 °C4.5° to 32°1.1 mm/day55.7%3.4 m/s14.9 hours
July21.6 °C7.7° to 34.5°0.5 mm/day45.4%3.3 m/s14.6 hours
August21.5 °C7.9° to 34.5°0.5 mm/day43.9%3.3 m/s13.6 hours
September16.9 °C4.5° to 30.4°1 mm/day55.1%3.3 m/s12.2 hours
October11.5 °C0.7° to 24.3°2.2 mm/day69.8%3.7 m/s10.9 hours
November5.8 °C-3.1° to 17.9°2.1 mm/day81.8%4 m/s9.7 hours
December3 °C-4.8° to 13.5°1.7 mm/day85.4%3.8 m/s9.1 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
January: 2.1 °C
July: 21.6 °C
Change from January to July: +19.5 °C
Precipitation
January: 1.5 mm/day
July: 0.5 mm/day
Change from January to July: -1.1 mm/day
Daylight
January: 9.4 hours
July: 14.6 hours
Change from January to July: +5.2 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing monthly averages for temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight across the year

Sierra de Guadarrama National Park Monthly Climate Highlights and Calculated Contrasts

Factual long-term monthly climatology records from a representative coordinate reveal the shifting seasonal patterns of Sierra de Guadarrama National Park. Comparing calculated variables like warmest and coolest months alongside average precipitation and daylight duration helps identify annual trends based on long-term data rather than extreme weather events.
Warmest month
July21.6 °C
Coolest month
January2.1 °C
Wettest month
October2.2 mm/day
Driest month
July0.5 mm/day
Most humid month
December85.4%
Windiest month
March4.1 m/s
Longest daylight
June14.9 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Contrast monthly temperature, precipitation, and daylight patterns across regional protected areas.

Compare Sierra de Guadarrama National Park Climate Profiles with Other Protected Areas

Standardized climate records for national parks across Spain and neighboring regions offer structured metrics to help trace atmospheric differences across distinct geographic settings. Evaluating detailed monthly baselines for temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight clarifies regional environmental variety without implying direct ecological similarity.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Sierra de Guadarrama National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Sierra de Guadarrama National Park.