Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals227 m source elevationNASA POWER

Twelve-month breakdown of average temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight patterns

Haleakalā National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Haleakalā National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 21.9 to 25.1 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Comparing twelve months of consistent temperature ranges and average daily precipitation rates at a representative park coordinate.

Haleakalā National Park Annual Climate Normals and Monthly Temperature Patterns

Long term climate records show a highly consistent thermal pattern, where average monthly mean temperatures vary by only three degrees from a low of 21.91 °C in February to a peak of 25.05 °C in September. Average daily precipitation ranges from a low of 1.01 mm in June to a high of 2.49 mm in March, reflecting thirty years of historical data from a representative coordinate at 227 meters elevation.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 2.5 mm/day15°20°25°30°22°22°22°23°23°24°25°25°25°25°24°23°01231.92.12.51.61.311.11.31.31.622JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
23.5 °C
Warmest month
September
Coolest month
February
Wettest month
March
Twelve-month climate

Analyze twelve months of average temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, and wind patterns at a representative park coordinate.

Haleakalā National Park Monthly Climate and Historical Weather by Month

Monthly climate data for Haleakalā National Park reveals how average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures fluctuate alongside average daily precipitation rates and relative humidity. Historical data from 1991 through 2020 at a representative coordinate tracks shifting wind speeds and calculated average daylight hours, providing ecological context missed by simple annual averages.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January22.2 °C19.3° to 25°1.9 mm/day76.3%5.4 m/s10.9 hours
February21.9 °C18.7° to 24.9°2.1 mm/day76.3%5.8 m/s11.3 hours
March22.1 °C19.3° to 25.1°2.5 mm/day76.7%6.3 m/s11.9 hours
April22.6 °C20° to 25.4°1.6 mm/day76.5%6.9 m/s12.5 hours
May23.4 °C20.9° to 26.3°1.3 mm/day76.2%6.3 m/s13 hours
June24 °C21.9° to 26.7°1 mm/day76.3%7.4 m/s13.2 hours
July24.6 °C22.4° to 27.3°1.1 mm/day76.9%7.6 m/s13.1 hours
August25 °C22.9° to 27.7°1.3 mm/day76.6%7.4 m/s12.7 hours
September25.1 °C22.8° to 27.8°1.3 mm/day76%6.4 m/s12.1 hours
October24.7 °C22.5° to 27.5°1.6 mm/day76.9%6.2 m/s11.5 hours
November23.8 °C21.5° to 26.7°2 mm/day77.7%6.5 m/s11 hours
December22.8 °C20.5° to 25.6°2 mm/day77.3%6.3 m/s10.8 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
February: 21.9 °C
September: 25.1 °C
Change from February to September: +3.1 °C
Precipitation
February: 2.1 mm/day
September: 1.3 mm/day
Change from February to September: -0.8 mm/day
Daylight
February: 11.3 hours
September: 12.1 hours
Change from February to September: +0.8 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Analyzing the annual variations in temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight duration

Calculated Monthly Climate Highlights and Seasonal Contrasts in Haleakalā National Park

Comparing calculated monthly averages helps identify which periods exhibit the highest and lowest values for temperature, precipitation rate, wind, relative humidity, and daylight. The calculated benchmarks represent mathematical results from three decades of historical data at a representative coordinate rather than extreme weather records or uniform park-wide conditions.
Warmest month
September25.1 °C
Coolest month
February21.9 °C
Wettest month
March2.5 mm/day
Driest month
June1 mm/day
Most humid month
November77.7%
Windiest month
July7.6 m/s
Longest daylight
June13.2 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Evaluate monthly atmospheric measurements and seasonal variations across diverse geographic settings

Compare Haleakalā National Park Climate Patterns with Other Protected Areas

Standardized monthly climate profiles from other national parks provide critical geographic context for evaluating how temperature and precipitation rhythms vary across protected landscapes. Comparing monthly measurements of humidity, wind, and daylight against the records of Haleakalā National Park reveals key atmospheric contrasts across different regional elevations.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Haleakalā National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Haleakalā National Park.