Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals2,478 m source elevationNASA POWER

Long-term trends in temperature, precipitation, wind speed, and daylight hours

Ile-Alatau National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Ile-Alatau National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from -13 to 13.6 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Illustration of green mountains, winding river, forested area, and small tower structure under yellow sky with clouds
Annual climate pattern

Mapping the relationship between average monthly thermal shifts and daily precipitation rates

Ile-Alatau National Park Annual Climate Patterns and Monthly Weather Normals

Long term mean temperatures in Ile-Alatau National Park range from an average low of -12.98 degrees Celsius in January to a peak of 13.58 degrees Celsius in July, with average minimums dropping below -26 degrees. Average daily precipitation peaks at 2.31 millimeters in April, representing historical climatology from 1991 to 2020 at a specific coordinate of 2478.24 meters elevation.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 2.3 mm/day-30°-20°-10°0°10°20°30°-13°-11°-4°2°7°11°14°13°8°2°-5°-11°01230.70.91.42.32.11.61.20.90.81.11.20.9JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
1.1 °C
Warmest month
July
Coolest month
January
Wettest month
April
Twelve-month climate

Trace monthly average temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, and calculated daylight hours.

Ile-Alatau National Park Weather by Month: Complete Twelve Month Climatological Records

Evaluating the twelve-month climate normals from 1991 to 2020 at a representative elevation of 2478 meters outlines the seasonal cycles of Ile-Alatau National Park. Comparing average temperature bounds alongside average daily precipitation rates, relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated daylight hours reveals the precise climatological structure of the protected Almaty Region highland.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January-13 °C-26.5° to -0.4°0.7 mm/day79.5%2.7 m/s9.2 hours
February-10.7 °C-25.4° to 1.2°0.9 mm/day80.8%2.8 m/s10.3 hours
March-4.2 °C-18.4° to 10.2°1.4 mm/day74.2%2.7 m/s11.7 hours
April2.3 °C-11.2° to 16.8°2.3 mm/day67.3%2.7 m/s13.2 hours
May6.6 °C-6.4° to 19°2.1 mm/day64.8%2.6 m/s14.5 hours
June11 °C0.2° to 22°1.6 mm/day60.8%2.5 m/s15.1 hours
July13.6 °C3.5° to 25.2°1.2 mm/day55.4%2.5 m/s14.8 hours
August13 °C1.2° to 24.8°0.9 mm/day50.6%2.5 m/s13.7 hours
September8.4 °C-4° to 22.1°0.8 mm/day50.7%2.5 m/s12.3 hours
October2 °C-9.8° to 15.7°1.1 mm/day60.1%2.4 m/s10.8 hours
November-4.7 °C-18.3° to 8.8°1.2 mm/day70.7%2.5 m/s9.5 hours
December-10.6 °C-24.9° to 1.5°0.9 mm/day76.9%2.7 m/s8.9 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
January: -13 °C
July: 13.6 °C
Change from January to July: +26.6 °C
Precipitation
January: 0.7 mm/day
July: 1.2 mm/day
Change from January to July: +0.5 mm/day
Daylight
January: 9.2 hours
July: 14.8 hours
Change from January to July: +5.6 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest monthly averages from long term regional data.

Ile-Alatau National Park Monthly Climate Highlights and Seasonal Contrasts

Calculated climate data from a representative mountain coordinate highlights the warmest and coolest months alongside precipitation rates and wind averages. Comparing long-term monthly averages isolates baseline seasonal variations in temperature, wind, humidity, and daylight duration without representing extreme weather events.
Warmest month
July13.6 °C
Coolest month
January-13 °C
Wettest month
April2.3 mm/day
Driest month
January0.7 mm/day
Most humid month
February80.8%
Windiest month
February2.8 m/s
Longest daylight
June15.1 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Examine long-term monthly climate patterns, precipitation rhythms, and seasonal changes across regional landscapes.

Compare the Climate of Ile-Alatau National Park with Other Protected Areas

Evaluating the climate of Ile-Alatau National Park alongside other protected landscapes highlights the diverse atmospheric forces shaping different geographic settings. Standardized monthly climate profiles provide a clear basis for comparing annual temperature patterns, precipitation rhythms, relative humidity, wind metrics, and daylight hours across regional borders.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Ile-Alatau National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Ile-Alatau National Park.