Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals906 m source elevationNASA POWER

Twelve month analysis of temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight cycles

Mahale Mountains National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Mahale Mountains National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 23.6 to 27.7 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Comparing twelve months of temperature ranges and average daily precipitation at a representative elevation.

Annual Climate and Monthly Weather Patterns in Mahale Mountains National Park

Average monthly mean temperatures at the representative coordinate remain warm, shifting from a mean of 23.62 degrees Celsius in July to 27.71 degrees Celsius in October. Long term climatology from 1991 to 2020 shows average daily precipitation dropping below 0.1 millimeters in July and peaking at 6.39 millimeters per day in December.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 6.4 mm/day15°20°25°30°35°25°25°25°25°25°24°24°25°27°28°26°25°012345675.55.15.23.90.80.100.10.21.566.4JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
25.4 °C
Warmest month
October
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
December
Twelve-month climate

Comparing average temperatures, daily precipitation rates, humidity, and calculated daylight across a long term climatology period.

Mahale Mountains National Park Weather by Month: Twelve Month Climate Comparison

Exploring the twelve monthly climate records for Mahale Mountains National Park in the Uvinza District reveals the shifting seasonal baselines for temperature bounds, wind speeds, and relative humidity. By analyzing thirty years of historical data from a representative coordinate, users can track the relationship between average daily precipitation rates and calculated average daylight hours across the calendar year.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January24.5 °C21.1° to 29.5°5.5 mm/day73%2.3 m/s12.3 hours
February25.1 °C21.4° to 29.9°5.1 mm/day70.5%2.2 m/s12.2 hours
March25.3 °C21.6° to 29.8°5.2 mm/day71.1%2.4 m/s12 hours
April25.1 °C21.4° to 29.3°3.9 mm/day72%3.1 m/s11.9 hours
May25.2 °C20.6° to 29.7°0.8 mm/day64.1%3.6 m/s11.7 hours
June24.1 °C18.8° to 29.2°0.1 mm/day58.2%3.8 m/s11.6 hours
July23.6 °C18° to 29.1°0 mm/day54.5%4.2 m/s11.7 hours
August25.3 °C19.5° to 30.9°0.1 mm/day50%4.3 m/s11.8 hours
September27.3 °C21.3° to 32.9°0.2 mm/day46.5%3.9 m/s12 hours
October27.7 °C22.6° to 33.5°1.5 mm/day51.5%3.1 m/s12.2 hours
November26.2 °C21.7° to 33°6 mm/day63.6%2.4 m/s12.3 hours
December24.8 °C21.2° to 30.5°6.4 mm/day72%2.2 m/s12.4 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 23.6 °C
October: 27.7 °C
Change from July to October: +4.1 °C
Precipitation
July: 0 mm/day
October: 1.5 mm/day
Change from July to October: +1.5 mm/day
Daylight
July: 11.7 hours
October: 12.2 hours
Change from July to October: +0.5 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing long-term monthly normals for temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight.

Calculated Climate Highlights and Monthly Averages for Mahale Mountains National Park

Long term monthly averages from a representative coordinate in Mahale Mountains National Park reveal how temperature, daily precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight duration fluctuate. Identifying the warmest, coolest, wettest, or driest periods based on three decades of climatology clarifies annual patterns without representing daily weather extremes or specific travel advice.
Warmest month
October27.7 °C
Coolest month
July23.6 °C
Wettest month
December6.4 mm/day
Driest month
July0 mm/day
Most humid month
January73%
Windiest month
August4.3 m/s
Longest daylight
December12.4 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Contrast monthly temperature, precipitation, and wind patterns across distinct environmental settings

Compare Climate Profiles of Mahale Mountains National Park and Other National Parks

Standardized climate profiles from Mahale Mountains National Park support direct comparison of monthly temperature and precipitation cycles across other protected landscapes. Comparing standardized monthly measurements alongside daylight, humidity, and wind averages highlights how different geographic settings and elevations influence regional weather patterns.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Mahale Mountains National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Mahale Mountains National Park.