Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals226 m source elevationNASA POWER

Atmospheric patterns including temperature, precipitation, humidity, and wind by month

Marojejy National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Marojejy National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 20.4 to 25.4 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Illustration of green mountains with waterfall, palm trees, and sun in sky
Annual climate pattern

Comparing average monthly temperature limits and daily precipitation rates over the annual cycle

Monthly Temperature and Precipitation Patterns in Marojejy National Park, Madagascar

Long term climatology at the representative coordinate reveals average monthly means peaking above 25 degrees Celsius in January and dropping to 20 degrees Celsius in August. Average daily precipitation ranges from wet periods exceeding 10 millimeters per day in March to dry intervals dropping below 3 millimeters per day in October based on 1991 to 2020 historical records.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 10.5 mm/day15°20°25°30°35°25°25°25°24°23°21°20°20°21°23°24°25°012345678910119.69.810.57.35.254.53.83.12.94.16.9JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
23.2 °C
Warmest month
January
Coolest month
August
Wettest month
March
Twelve-month climate

Analyze monthly temperature ranges, daily precipitation rates, and average daylight patterns over a thirty year period

Marojejy National Park Climate by Month: Complete Twelve Month Weather Normals

Users can analyze the long term monthly climatology of Marojejy National Park by comparing average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures alongside average daily precipitation rates. Integrating relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours into the calendar comparison reveals the precise seasonal transitions recorded at a representative coordinate.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January25.4 °C20.9° to 31.3°9.6 mm/day86%1.6 m/s12.8 hours
February25.4 °C21.2° to 30.7°9.8 mm/day87.8%1.6 m/s12.5 hours
March25 °C20.8° to 29.7°10.5 mm/day89.2%1.8 m/s12.1 hours
April24.3 °C20° to 28.7°7.3 mm/day88.8%2 m/s11.7 hours
May23.1 °C18.5° to 27.8°5.2 mm/day87.5%2.1 m/s11.3 hours
June21.4 °C17° to 26.1°5 mm/day87%2.4 m/s11.2 hours
July20.4 °C16.1° to 25°4.5 mm/day85.9%2.6 m/s11.2 hours
August20.4 °C15.9° to 25.2°3.8 mm/day84.8%2.6 m/s11.5 hours
September21.1 °C16.3° to 26.4°3.1 mm/day82.8%2.5 m/s11.9 hours
October22.5 °C17.4° to 28.4°2.9 mm/day81%2.2 m/s12.3 hours
November23.9 °C18.8° to 29.9°4.1 mm/day80.2%2 m/s12.7 hours
December25.2 °C20.5° to 31.4°6.9 mm/day82.1%1.8 m/s12.8 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
August: 20.4 °C
January: 25.4 °C
Change from August to January: +5 °C
Precipitation
August: 3.8 mm/day
January: 9.6 mm/day
Change from August to January: +5.8 mm/day
Daylight
August: 11.5 hours
January: 12.8 hours
Change from August to January: +1.2 hours
Calculated climate highlights

A comparative look at long term monthly averages for temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight

Calculated Monthly Climate Highlights and Historical Norms for Marojejy National Park

Broad baseline climatology datasets reveal the calculated monthly contrasts for Marojejy National Park based on long term averages sampled from a representative central coordinate. Comparing variables like average daily precipitation rates and daylight duration provides a structured model of the annual cycle without representing localized daily weather extremes or specific microclimates.
Warmest month
January25.4 °C
Coolest month
August20.4 °C
Wettest month
March10.5 mm/day
Driest month
October2.9 mm/day
Most humid month
March89.2%
Windiest month
July2.6 m/s
Longest daylight
December12.8 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Contrast monthly temperature, precipitation, and daylight patterns across diverse geographical settings

Compare Marojejy National Park Climate Normals with Other Protected Landscapes

Transitioning from the tropical climate profile of Marojejy National Park allows for direct analysis of monthly atmospheric baselines across other regional and global conservation zones. Evaluating standardized temperature, precipitation, humidity, and daylight records side-by-side helps clarify the distinct seasonal rhythms of diverse protected ecosystems.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Marojejy National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Marojejy National Park.

Global natural geography