Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals20 m source elevationNASA POWER

Twelve month average temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight measurements

Mu Ko Ang Thong National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Mu Ko Ang Thong National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 26.5 to 29.2 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Analyzing the interaction of stable marine temperatures with changing daily precipitation averages across twelve months

Mu Ko Ang Thong National Park Monthly Temperature and Precipitation Atlas

Long term climate normals reveal consistent year round warmth, with average maximum temperatures peaking in April at 33.01 degrees Celsius and average minimums remaining above 23 degrees Celsius. Average daily precipitation ranges from 1.27 millimeters in February to 9.48 millimeters in November, reflecting historical averages compiled from a representative elevation of 20.16 meters.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 9.5 mm/day20°25°30°35°26°27°28°29°29°28°28°27°27°27°27°27°0123456789102.81.32.83.478.18.38.49.199.55.8JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
27.6 °C
Warmest month
April
Coolest month
January
Wettest month
November
Twelve-month climate

Analyzing multi-variable climate baseline data from 1991 to 2020 at a representative coastal elevation

Mu Ko Ang Thong National Park Monthly Climate and Weather by Month Normals

Readers can analyze the annual cycle of Mu Ko Ang Thong National Park by evaluating monthly average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures alongside average daily precipitation rates. Integrating relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours at a representative coordinate provides a robust climatological profile of the marine park across all twelve months.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January26.5 °C23.9° to 29.3°2.8 mm/day79.4%4.3 m/s11.5 hours
February27.1 °C24.3° to 30.6°1.3 mm/day77.1%3.7 m/s11.7 hours
March28.2 °C25° to 32.4°2.8 mm/day74.8%3.4 m/s12 hours
April29.2 °C26.3° to 33°3.4 mm/day74%2.9 m/s12.2 hours
May28.8 °C26.4° to 32.5°7 mm/day78.8%3.3 m/s12.4 hours
June28 °C25.8° to 31.1°8.1 mm/day82.5%3.9 m/s12.6 hours
July27.5 °C25.5° to 30.5°8.3 mm/day83.3%4.2 m/s12.5 hours
August27.4 °C25.4° to 30.5°8.4 mm/day83.6%4.3 m/s12.3 hours
September27.3 °C25.2° to 30.3°9.1 mm/day83.6%3.9 m/s12.1 hours
October27.3 °C25.2° to 30°9 mm/day83.1%3.4 m/s11.8 hours
November27.2 °C25.3° to 29.6°9.5 mm/day82.5%4.4 m/s11.6 hours
December26.6 °C24.1° to 29.2°5.8 mm/day80.7%4.9 m/s11.5 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
January: 26.5 °C
April: 29.2 °C
Change from January to April: +2.7 °C
Precipitation
January: 2.8 mm/day
April: 3.4 mm/day
Change from January to April: +0.6 mm/day
Daylight
January: 11.5 hours
April: 12.2 hours
Change from January to April: +0.7 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Identifying the highest and lowest monthly averages for temperature, precipitation, and wind

Mu Ko Ang Thong National Park Warmest, Coolest, and Wettest Monthly Averages

Climatological records from a representative coordinate allow for the direct comparison of the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest months at Mu Ko Ang Thong National Park. Comparing monthly mathematical minimums and maximums reveals the annual progression of wind, humidity, and daylight duration without relying on extreme weather records or park wide generalizations.
Warmest month
April29.2 °C
Coolest month
January26.5 °C
Wettest month
November9.5 mm/day
Driest month
February1.3 mm/day
Most humid month
August83.6%
Windiest month
December4.9 m/s
Longest daylight
June12.6 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Trace monthly temperature, daylight, and precipitation patterns across distinct geographic settings

Compare Mu Ko Ang Thong National Park Climate Profiles with Other Reserves

Reviewing standardized monthly climate normals for other national parks establishes a comparative framework against the atmospheric patterns of Mu Ko Ang Thong National Park. Evaluating monthly temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight hours across different geographic settings helps clarify distinct environmental profiles throughout the wider region.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Mu Ko Ang Thong National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Mu Ko Ang Thong National Park.