Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals460 m source elevationNASA POWER

Review temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight cycles for this Northern Rivers site.

Tooloom National Park Monthly Climate Normals: Long-term Atmospheric Averages and Patterns

Analyze the twelve-month climate profile of Tooloom National Park through representative-point measurements recorded between 1991 and 2020. This data details monthly mean temperatures, daily precipitation rates, relative humidity, wind speed, and daylight hours. These figures provide a structured look at long-term regional atmospheric conditions at a specific elevation, separate from live weather observations or seasonal forecasts.

Annual climate pattern

Long term climatology mapping the annual thermal range and daily precipitation cycle

Annual Temperature and Monthly Precipitation Normals in Tooloom National Park

Average temperatures at the representative coordinate shift from a peak mean of 23.13 degrees Celsius to a July low, with average minimums dipping to 2.04 degrees and average maximums reaching 36.26 degrees. Based on 1991 to 2020 climatology, average daily precipitation rates move alongside the cycle, peaking at 4.57 millimeters in February and falling to 1.06 millimeters in July.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 4.6 mm/day0°10°20°30°40°23°22°21°18°15°12°11°13°16°19°21°22°0123454.24.63.51.82.21.91.11.11.12.434JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
17.6 °C
Warmest month
January
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
February
Twelve-month climate

Compare 1991 to 2020 climatology metrics spanning temperature bounds, relative humidity, and average daily precipitation.

Tooloom National Park Weather by Month: Complete Twelve Month Climate Normals

Browsing the twelve-month climate history for Tooloom National Park reveals the long-term patterns of average minimum and maximum temperatures alongside average daily precipitation rates. Integrating historical average relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours provides essential geographic context for the high-altitude terrain of the Northern Rivers region.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January23.1 °C14.1° to 36.3°4.2 mm/day70.1%1.7 m/s13.6 hours
February22.2 °C14.3° to 34.5°4.6 mm/day75.4%1.7 m/s13 hours
March20.5 °C12.3° to 31.7°3.5 mm/day76.9%1.6 m/s12.2 hours
April17.8 °C8.8° to 28.2°1.8 mm/day75.1%1.5 m/s11.3 hours
May14.6 °C5.1° to 24.9°2.2 mm/day75.1%1.5 m/s10.6 hours
June12 °C2.5° to 21.6°1.9 mm/day77.6%1.6 m/s10.2 hours
July11.2 °C2° to 21.7°1.1 mm/day73.1%1.6 m/s10.4 hours
August12.6 °C2.5° to 24.9°1.1 mm/day66.1%1.7 m/s11 hours
September16.1 °C5.5° to 29.7°1.1 mm/day61.7%1.7 m/s11.9 hours
October18.7 °C7.5° to 32.7°2.4 mm/day62.7%1.7 m/s12.7 hours
November20.8 °C10.1° to 34.6°3 mm/day65%1.7 m/s13.4 hours
December22.2 °C12.2° to 35.6°4 mm/day67.5%1.7 m/s13.8 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 11.2 °C
January: 23.1 °C
Change from July to January: +11.9 °C
Precipitation
July: 1.1 mm/day
January: 4.2 mm/day
Change from July to January: +3.1 mm/day
Daylight
July: 10.4 hours
January: 13.6 hours
Change from July to January: +3.2 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing calculated monthly temperature, precipitation, and daylight averages across the annual cycle.

Tooloom National Park Climate Highlights: Calculated Monthly Averages

Calculated climate averages from the thirty-year period ending in 2020 pinpoint the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest months based on a representative park coordinate. Comparing relative humidity, wind speed, and average daylight duration normals reveals seasonal transitions in Northern Rivers protected lands without representing absolute weather records.
Warmest month
January23.1 °C
Coolest month
July11.2 °C
Wettest month
February4.6 mm/day
Driest month
July1.1 mm/day
Most humid month
June77.6%
Windiest month
January1.7 m/s
Longest daylight
December13.8 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Analyze variations in temperature, precipitation, and daylight across diverse protected landscapes

Compare Tooloom National Park Monthly Climate Patterns with Other Reserves

Standardized climate profiles offer a structured path to contrast the monthly temperature and precipitation patterns of Tooloom National Park against other regional or global reserves. Comparing standardized metrics helps researchers and explorers evaluate how diverse geographic settings influence localized wind, humidity, and daylight conditions.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Continue Exploring Tooloom National Park's Mapped Landscape and Regional Geography

Deepen your atlas exploration of Tooloom National Park by examining its specific geographic context within the Northern Rivers region. This route provides detailed insights into its protected land identity and mapped features, crucial for understanding its place in Australia's conservation geography. Continue to map its boundaries and understand its landscape characteristics for comprehensive geographic discovery.

Global natural geography