Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals1,035 m source elevationNASA POWER

Detailed monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, and daylight duration

Mosi-oa-Tunya National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Mosi-oa-Tunya National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 16.9 to 27.8 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

A geographic comparison of long term thermal cycles and average daily precipitation rates

Annual Climate Patterns and Monthly Temperature Cycles in Mosi-oa-Tunya National Park

Long term climatology shows average monthly maximum temperatures peaking near forty degrees Celsius in October, while average minimum temperatures drop to around six degrees Celsius in June and July. Average daily precipitation rates remain minimal from May to September and peak near five millimeters daily in January, modeled from historical observations at a single representative coordinate.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 4.7 mm/day0°10°20°30°40°50°25°24°24°23°20°18°17°20°25°28°27°26°0123454.74.42.80.90.10.1000.10.42.24.2JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
23 °C
Warmest month
October
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
January
Twelve-month climate

Long-term monthly climatology mapping temperature bounds, daily precipitation, and calculated daylight.

Mosi-oa-Tunya National Park Monthly Climate and Weather by Month Comparison

Evaluating the twelve-month climate profile of Mosi-oa-Tunya National Park reveals seasonal shifts through modeled averages of temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, and relative humidity. Comparing monthly parameters alongside average wind speed and calculated daylight hours provides a baseline of historical atmospheric patterns sampled at a representative elevation.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January24.7 °C16.9° to 34.9°4.7 mm/day68.2%3.4 m/s12.9 hours
February24.2 °C16.5° to 33.7°4.4 mm/day70.3%3.3 m/s12.6 hours
March24.1 °C15.7° to 33.9°2.8 mm/day65.5%3.5 m/s12.1 hours
April22.7 °C12.4° to 33.4°0.9 mm/day54.7%3.6 m/s11.6 hours
May20.3 °C9.2° to 32.1°0.1 mm/day43.2%3.5 m/s11.2 hours
June17.6 °C6.3° to 30°0.1 mm/day42.4%3.6 m/s11 hours
July16.9 °C6.1° to 29.9°0 mm/day40.1%3.9 m/s11.1 hours
August20.3 °C7.7° to 34°0 mm/day32.2%4.2 m/s11.4 hours
September24.5 °C11.4° to 38°0.1 mm/day27.1%4.7 m/s11.9 hours
October27.8 °C15.6° to 40.1°0.4 mm/day30.2%4.9 m/s12.4 hours
November27.5 °C16.9° to 39.9°2.2 mm/day44.8%4.1 m/s12.9 hours
December25.6 °C17.5° to 37.1°4.2 mm/day61.5%3.5 m/s13.1 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 16.9 °C
October: 27.8 °C
Change from July to October: +10.8 °C
Precipitation
July: 0 mm/day
October: 0.4 mm/day
Change from July to October: +0.4 mm/day
Daylight
July: 11.1 hours
October: 12.4 hours
Change from July to October: +1.4 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Structured seasonal comparisons of temperature, relative humidity, and daylight duration averages

Monthly Climate Highlights and Calculated Contrasts for Mosi-oa-Tunya National Park

Long term climate averages from a representative coordinate in Mosi-oa-Tunya National Park clarify seasonal patterns by identifying the warmest, coolest, and wettest months. Contrasting baseline measurements for precipitation, wind, and daylight duration helps map the local protected area without relying on raw weather records.
Warmest month
October27.8 °C
Coolest month
July16.9 °C
Wettest month
January4.7 mm/day
Driest month
August0 mm/day
Most humid month
February70.3%
Windiest month
October4.9 m/s
Longest daylight
December13.1 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Study variations in precipitation, wind, and temperature across regional and global park geographies

Compare Mosi-oa-Tunya National Park Climate Patterns to Other Protected Lands

Broaden geographic perspective by contrasting the monthly climate normals of Mosi-oa-Tunya National Park against other protected areas. Examining standardized data for temperature, precipitation, humidity, and daylight reveals how different regional terrains and elevations shape unique localized seasonal patterns across the globe.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Mosi-oa-Tunya National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Mosi-oa-Tunya National Park.