Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals84 m source elevationNASA POWER

Explore detailed annual patterns for temperature, precipitation, humidity, and daylight hours.

Crowdy Bay National Park Climate Profile: Long-Term Monthly Weather and Atmospheric Averages

Discover the long-term climatological profile of Crowdy Bay National Park in New South Wales. Data includes monthly averages for mean temperature, daily precipitation rates, wind speed, and daylight duration, calculated from a representative park coordinate for the 1991 to 2020 period. These values reflect climatological norms rather than current conditions or real-time forecasts.

Annual climate pattern

Tracking the relationship between seasonal thermal ranges and average daily precipitation across the calendar.

Monthly Climate Normals and Temperature Patterns for Crowdy Bay National Park

Long-term monthly climate normals show warm conditions peaking in January with a mean of 23.8 degrees Celsius, shifting to cooler baseline averages in July with an average minimum of 7.3 degrees Celsius. Average daily precipitation at the representative coordinate varies from 1.6 millimeters in August to 5.4 millimeters in February, summarizing thirty years of coastal climatology for Crowdy Bay National Park.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 5.4 mm/day5°10°15°20°25°30°35°24°23°22°20°17°15°14°14°17°19°21°22°012345645.45.33.13.13.31.91.61.72.543.7JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
18.9 °C
Warmest month
January
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
February
Twelve-month climate

Comparing historical climate normals, wind speeds, and calculated daylight across the year

Crowdy Bay National Park Monthly Climate Comparison and Weather by Month

Comprehensive records for Crowdy Bay National Park enable a detailed comparison of historical climate normals across every month of the calendar year. Users can analyze seasonal patterns by examining average minimum and maximum temperatures, average daily precipitation rates, relative humidity, wind speeds, and calculated average daylight hours.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January23.8 °C17.8° to 34.2°4 mm/day72.2%3.4 m/s13.8 hours
February23.4 °C17.7° to 32.8°5.4 mm/day74.8%3.4 m/s13.1 hours
March22 °C16.1° to 30.7°5.3 mm/day76.1%3.2 m/s12.2 hours
April19.6 °C13.3° to 27.4°3.1 mm/day74.6%3 m/s11.2 hours
May16.9 °C9.9° to 24.2°3.1 mm/day74.5%3.2 m/s10.4 hours
June14.6 °C8° to 21.2°3.3 mm/day76.8%3.4 m/s10 hours
July13.6 °C7.3° to 21.1°1.9 mm/day74%3.4 m/s10.2 hours
August14.5 °C7.6° to 23.4°1.6 mm/day69.5%3.4 m/s10.9 hours
September16.9 °C9.6° to 27.9°1.7 mm/day67.8%3.3 m/s11.8 hours
October19 °C11.7° to 30.4°2.5 mm/day68.2%3.3 m/s12.8 hours
November20.7 °C13.6° to 31.9°4 mm/day71.1%3.4 m/s13.7 hours
December22.4 °C15.7° to 33.2°3.7 mm/day71.2%3.4 m/s14 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 13.6 °C
January: 23.8 °C
Change from July to January: +10.2 °C
Precipitation
July: 1.9 mm/day
January: 4 mm/day
Change from July to January: +2.1 mm/day
Daylight
July: 10.2 hours
January: 13.8 hours
Change from July to January: +3.7 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Analyzing the annual variation of average temperature, daily precipitation, wind, and daylight

Monthly Climate Highlights and Calculated Contrasts in Crowdy Bay National Park

Climatological records from a representative coordinate reveal how temperature, average daily precipitation, relative humidity, and daylight duration fluctuate across Crowdy Bay National Park. Comparing these long term monthly averages highlights calculated warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest periods without confusing baseline trends with exceptional weather events.
Warmest month
January23.8 °C
Coolest month
July13.6 °C
Wettest month
February5.4 mm/day
Driest month
August1.6 mm/day
Most humid month
June76.8%
Windiest month
January3.4 m/s
Longest daylight
December14 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Trace monthly climate normals and regional atmospheric variations across diverse protected landscapes.

Compare Crowdy Bay National Park Climate Patterns to Other Protected Areas

Standardized meteorological profiles allow readers to compare the long-term temperature patterns and precipitation rhythms of Crowdy Bay National Park against other protected areas in the region. Examining standardized monthly datasets side-by-side reveals how differing elevations and coastal positions shape unique averages for humidity, wind, and daylight across Australian landscapes.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Continue Exploring Crowdy Bay National Park's Geography and Mapped Terrain

Deepen your understanding of Crowdy Bay National Park by exploring its specific geographic context and protected landscape features. This detailed view provides essential data for comparing its natural terrain with surrounding areas in New South Wales and enhancing your overall atlas exploration of Australia's coastal protected areas.

Global natural geography