Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals231 m source elevationNASA POWER

Monthly averages for temperature, humidity, wind, and daylight duration

Daisen-Oki National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Daisen-Oki National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 4.2 to 25.7 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Mapping the relationship between average monthly temperature variations and daily precipitation cycles.

Daisen-Oki National Park Annual Climate Patterns and Protected Area Geography

Long-term climatology for Daisen-Oki National Park shows temperatures rising from an average mean of 4.19 degrees Celsius in January to an average mean of 25.74 degrees Celsius in August. Average daily precipitation ranges from 3.69 millimeters per day in April to 7.15 millimeters per day in July, measured at a representative coordinate of 230.96 meters.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 7.2 mm/day-10°0°10°20°30°40°4°4°7°12°16°20°24°26°22°17°12°7°0123456784.5443.74.15.87.2474.33.84.7JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
14.3 °C
Warmest month
August
Coolest month
January
Wettest month
July
Twelve-month climate

Evaluate monthly temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, and calculated daylight across the year

Daisen-Oki National Park Weather by Month: Twelve-Month Climate Comparison

Analyzing thirty years of historical climate normals at a representative park coordinate reveals the distinct seasonal shifts within Daisen-Oki National Park. Comparing average minimum and maximum temperatures with daily precipitation rates, wind speeds, humidity, and calculated daylight hours clarifies the year-round environmental patterns.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January4.2 °C-1.7° to 11.9°4.5 mm/day80.5%6.8 m/s9.9 hours
February4.3 °C-1° to 13.7°4 mm/day79.1%6.3 m/s10.7 hours
March6.9 °C0.5° to 16.8°4 mm/day77.6%5.9 m/s11.8 hours
April11.6 °C3.4° to 21.4°3.7 mm/day77.1%5.4 m/s12.9 hours
May16.4 °C8.5° to 24.6°4.1 mm/day78.3%4.7 m/s13.9 hours
June20.4 °C13.7° to 27.5°5.8 mm/day82.2%3.9 m/s14.4 hours
July24.3 °C18.7° to 30.3°7.2 mm/day84.9%4.2 m/s14.1 hours
August25.7 °C20.5° to 31.2°4 mm/day81.7%4.2 m/s13.3 hours
September22.1 °C16° to 29.2°7 mm/day81%4.7 m/s12.2 hours
October16.9 °C10.1° to 25.1°4.3 mm/day78.2%5 m/s11.1 hours
November11.8 °C5.1° to 20.4°3.8 mm/day78.2%5.6 m/s10.1 hours
December6.8 °C0.6° to 14.9°4.7 mm/day80.3%6.6 m/s9.6 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
January: 4.2 °C
August: 25.7 °C
Change from January to August: +21.5 °C
Precipitation
January: 4.5 mm/day
August: 4 mm/day
Change from January to August: -0.5 mm/day
Daylight
January: 9.9 hours
August: 13.3 hours
Change from January to August: +3.4 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing thirty-year temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight averages

Daisen-Oki National Park Monthly Climate Highlights and Calculated Averages

Climatological records from a representative coordinate highlight the seasonal shifts between the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest months in Daisen-Oki National Park. The resulting figures represent long-term monthly averages rather than extreme weather records, offering a reliable baseline for comparing wind, relative humidity, and daylight duration.
Warmest month
August25.7 °C
Coolest month
January4.2 °C
Wettest month
July7.2 mm/day
Driest month
April3.7 mm/day
Most humid month
July84.9%
Windiest month
January6.8 m/s
Longest daylight
June14.4 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Evaluate monthly temperature and precipitation dynamics across diverse national park geographies

Compare Daisen-Oki National Park Climate Profiles Across Regional Protected Landscapes

Standardized monthly climate profiles enable direct comparisons between the coastal and volcanic highland settings of Daisen-Oki National Park and other regional conservation territories. Studying long-term patterns of temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight hours reveals how diverse geographic features shape localized atmospheric conditions over time.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Daisen-Oki National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Daisen-Oki National Park.