Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals1,067 m source elevationNASA POWER

Review long-term trends for average temperature, daily precipitation, and daylight patterns

Gunung Leuser National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Gunung Leuser National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 20.1 to 21.2 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Evaluating thirty years of monthly climate normals to trace thermal stability and average daily rainfall trends.

Monthly Temperature and Precipitation Trends in Gunung Leuser National Park

Long term averages from a representative coordinate at 1,066 meters show highly consistent thermal conditions, where average monthly mean temperatures hover around 20 to 21 degrees Celsius throughout the entire calendar. Daily precipitation rates fluctuate more visibly, rising from a lower average of approximately five millimeters per day in February to a peak of over ten millimeters per day in November.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 10.7 mm/day15°20°25°30°20°21°21°21°21°20°20°20°20°20°20°20°012345678910115.65.267.57.25.76.47.38.810.310.79JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
20.5 °C
Warmest month
April
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
November
Twelve-month climate

Compare average temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, relative humidity, and calculated daylight across the calendar year.

Gunung Leuser National Park Weather by Month: Complete Twelve Month Climate Comparison

Detailed monthly climate records for Gunung Leuser National Park outline average minimum and maximum temperatures alongside average daily precipitation rates at a representative park coordinate. Comparing twelve monthly intervals of relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours reveals long term tropical climate trends more effectively than a simplified annual summary.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January20.5 °C16.5° to 25.4°5.6 mm/day89.5%0.6 m/s11.8 hours
February20.7 °C16.5° to 25.9°5.2 mm/day88.5%0.7 m/s11.9 hours
March21 °C16.7° to 26.3°6 mm/day88.9%0.7 m/s12 hours
April21.2 °C17.5° to 26.4°7.5 mm/day90.5%0.7 m/s12.1 hours
May21.1 °C17.3° to 26°7.2 mm/day90.5%0.8 m/s12.2 hours
June20.5 °C16.5° to 25.3°5.7 mm/day89.7%0.9 m/s12.2 hours
July20.1 °C16.2° to 24.9°6.4 mm/day89.4%0.9 m/s12.2 hours
August20.1 °C16.2° to 25.2°7.3 mm/day89.7%0.9 m/s12.1 hours
September20.2 °C16.1° to 25.6°8.8 mm/day89.8%0.9 m/s12 hours
October20.3 °C16.5° to 25.8°10.3 mm/day90.4%0.8 m/s11.9 hours
November20.4 °C16.8° to 25.6°10.7 mm/day91.5%0.8 m/s11.8 hours
December20.3 °C16.5° to 25.2°9 mm/day91.3%0.7 m/s11.8 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 20.1 °C
April: 21.2 °C
Change from July to April: +1.1 °C
Precipitation
July: 6.4 mm/day
April: 7.5 mm/day
Change from July to April: +1.1 mm/day
Daylight
July: 12.2 hours
April: 12.1 hours
Change from July to April: -0.1 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Analyzing seasonal shifts in monthly averages for temperature, precipitation, and daylight duration

Warmest, Coolest, and Wettest Months in Gunung Leuser National Park

Comparative monthly averages derived from long term meteorological data highlight the seasonal shifts in temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind speed, and daylight duration. Calculated maxima and minima represent thirty year averages rather than historical daily weather records or uniform conditions across the entire protected landscape.
Warmest month
April21.2 °C
Coolest month
July20.1 °C
Wettest month
November10.7 mm/day
Driest month
February5.2 mm/day
Most humid month
November91.5%
Windiest month
July0.9 m/s
Longest daylight
June12.2 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Analyze standardized temperature and precipitation profiles across diverse regional landscapes and environments

Compare the Monthly Climate Patterns of Gunung Leuser National Park with Other Protected Areas

Expanding a geographic search beyond Gunung Leuser National Park enables systematic comparisons of annual temperature curves and seasonal precipitation rhythms across other regional conservation zones. Standardized profiles tracking monthly humidity, wind patterns, and daylight hours help isolate distinct atmospheric behaviors across contrasting elevations and latitudes without assuming identical climate conditions.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Gunung Leuser National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Gunung Leuser National Park.

Global natural geography