Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals422 m source elevationNASA POWER

Review annual cycles in temperature, precipitation, and humidity for this Gabon region

Ivindo National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Ivindo National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 23.8 to 25.1 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Analyzing the relationship between steady temperatures and shifting daily precipitation rates

Ivindo National Park Monthly Temperature Patterns and Annual Climate Normals

Ivindo National Park experiences steady equatorial warmth, where average monthly mean temperatures vary by less than two degrees and average daily maximums peak near 31 °C. Climate normals at a representative elevation of 422 meters show that average daily precipitation drops below one millimeter in July but rises above eight millimeters in October.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 8.9 mm/day15°20°25°30°35°25°25°25°25°25°24°24°24°24°24°24°25°01234567893.346.375.32.20.91.64.68.88.95.2JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
24.5 °C
Warmest month
February
Coolest month
October
Wettest month
November
Twelve-month climate

Evaluating monthly average temperature bounds, daily precipitation, relative humidity, and daylight

Ivindo National Park Weather by Month: Comprehensive Twelve Month Climate Comparison

Geographic exploration of Ivindo National Park in Gabon relies on detailed climate normals that record average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures alongside average daily precipitation rates. Analyzing relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours across all twelve months reveals the structured atmospheric patterns recorded at the park's representative elevation.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January24.9 °C20° to 31°3.3 mm/day84.6%0.8 m/s12 hours
February25.1 °C20.7° to 31.4°4 mm/day85.6%0.8 m/s12 hours
March24.9 °C20.8° to 30.5°6.3 mm/day88.6%0.8 m/s12 hours
April24.8 °C21.1° to 29.5°7 mm/day90.2%0.7 m/s12 hours
May24.7 °C20.7° to 29.6°5.3 mm/day89.2%0.7 m/s12 hours
June24.4 °C19.9° to 29.9°2.2 mm/day85.4%0.8 m/s12 hours
July24.1 °C19.3° to 30.2°0.9 mm/day83.1%0.9 m/s12 hours
August24.2 °C19.7° to 30.5°1.6 mm/day82.3%0.9 m/s12 hours
September24.1 °C19.9° to 30.1°4.6 mm/day85.9%0.8 m/s12 hours
October23.8 °C20.2° to 29.1°8.8 mm/day90.3%0.8 m/s12 hours
November24.1 °C20.3° to 29.1°8.9 mm/day90%0.7 m/s12 hours
December24.6 °C20.3° to 30.1°5.2 mm/day86.7%0.7 m/s12 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
October: 23.8 °C
February: 25.1 °C
Change from October to February: +1.3 °C
Precipitation
October: 8.8 mm/day
February: 4 mm/day
Change from October to February: -4.8 mm/day
Daylight
October: 12 hours
February: 12 hours
Change from October to February: 0 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Tracing seasonal shifts in temperature, precipitation, humidity, and wind across the annual cycle

Ivindo National Park Monthly Climate Highlights and Calculated Seasonal Contrasts

Explorers can compare calculated monthly averages for Ivindo National Park to identify which parts of the year represent the warmest, coolest, wettest, or driest periods. Evaluating these long-term baseline trends across multiple atmospheric variables helps establish a clear regional context while distinguishing monthly means from extreme daily weather records.
Warmest month
February25.1 °C
Coolest month
October23.8 °C
Wettest month
November8.9 mm/day
Driest month
July0.9 mm/day
Most humid month
October90.3%
Windiest month
August0.9 m/s
Longest daylight
January12 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Contrast annual temperature and precipitation rhythms across regional networks and geographic settings.

Compare Ivindo National Park Monthly Climate Normals with Other Protected Areas

Standardized climate profiles allow explorers to contrast the monthly temperature patterns and precipitation rhythms of Ivindo National Park with other regional protected landscapes. Comparing long term measurements of humidity, wind, and daylight across neighboring reserves in Gabon and beyond highlights atmospheric diversity without assuming identical conditions.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Ivindo National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Ivindo National Park.