Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals66 m source elevationNASA POWER

Long-term monthly records for temperature, precipitation, humidity, and wind speed

Khao Sam Roi Yot National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Khao Sam Roi Yot National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 25.7 to 28.7 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Comparing twelve months of long-term thermal ranges alongside changing daily precipitation averages

Monthly Climate Normals and Temperature Trends in Khao Sam Roi Yot National Park

Steady warmth characterizes Khao Sam Roi Yot National Park as average maximum temperatures reach 33.26 degrees Celsius in April while average minimums drop to 21.88 degrees Celsius in December. Average daily precipitation rates fluctuate through the months, peaking at 8.6 millimeters per day in October based on climatology from a single representative coordinate.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 8.6 mm/day20°25°30°35°26°27°28°29°29°28°27°27°27°27°27°26°01234567891.30.72.22.55.66.77.46.77.48.63.81.4JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
27.2 °C
Warmest month
April
Coolest month
December
Wettest month
October
Twelve-month climate

Comparing thirty years of historical temperature averages, daily precipitation rates, and daylight patterns

Khao Sam Roi Yot National Park Monthly Climate and Weather by Month Baseline

Analyzing twelve monthly records for Khao Sam Roi Yot National Park allows for tracking average temperature bounds alongside average daily precipitation rates. Comparing relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours at a representative coastal coordinate provides a complete overview of the annual climate patterns in Prachuap Khiri Khan Province.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January25.7 °C22.2° to 29.2°1.3 mm/day76.1%3.3 m/s11.4 hours
February26.5 °C23° to 30.6°0.7 mm/day76.3%3.3 m/s11.6 hours
March27.6 °C24.1° to 32.3°2.2 mm/day76.9%3.4 m/s11.9 hours
April28.7 °C25.6° to 33.3°2.5 mm/day75.9%3.3 m/s12.3 hours
May28.6 °C26.1° to 32.8°5.6 mm/day79.6%3.7 m/s12.6 hours
June27.9 °C25.6° to 31.7°6.7 mm/day82.1%4.5 m/s12.7 hours
July27.4 °C25.2° to 31°7.4 mm/day83.1%4.8 m/s12.6 hours
August27.3 °C25.1° to 30.7°6.7 mm/day83.4%4.8 m/s12.4 hours
September27.1 °C24.8° to 30.4°7.4 mm/day84%3.9 m/s12.1 hours
October27 °C24.7° to 29.7°8.6 mm/day83.4%3.3 m/s11.7 hours
November26.6 °C23.8° to 29.4°3.8 mm/day80.5%4.2 m/s11.4 hours
December25.7 °C21.9° to 28.9°1.4 mm/day77.1%4.4 m/s11.3 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
December: 25.7 °C
April: 28.7 °C
Change from December to April: +3 °C
Precipitation
December: 1.4 mm/day
April: 2.5 mm/day
Change from December to April: +1.2 mm/day
Daylight
December: 11.3 hours
April: 12.3 hours
Change from December to April: +1 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing long-term averages to trace seasonal shifts in temperature, precipitation, and wind

Khao Sam Roi Yot National Park Calculated Monthly Climate Highlights

Long-term climate data recorded at a representative coordinate within Khao Sam Roi Yot National Park highlights the calculated monthly contrasts in temperature, wind, and daylight duration. Comparing multi-decade averages across different variables provides a balanced overview of the park's annual cycle without relying on exceptional weather events or daily extremes.
Warmest month
April28.7 °C
Coolest month
December25.7 °C
Wettest month
October8.6 mm/day
Driest month
February0.7 mm/day
Most humid month
September84%
Windiest month
August4.8 m/s
Longest daylight
June12.7 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Analyze monthly temperature and precipitation patterns across distinct geographic settings

Compare Khao Sam Roi Yot National Park Climate with Other Protected Landscapes

Standardized monthly climate profiles allow a direct comparison of Khao Sam Roi Yot National Park with other protected areas prioritized by country and regional proximity. Evaluating variations in long term temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight helps clarify how diverse locations shape distinct atmospheric conditions across different conservation zones.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Khao Sam Roi Yot National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Khao Sam Roi Yot National Park.