Detailed climatological averages covering temperatures, precipitation, and daylight duration
Kiskunság National Park: monthly climate
At the representative location for Kiskunság National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from -1.4 to 23.3 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Mapping the relationship between long term average temperatures and daily precipitation rates.
Kiskunság National Park Monthly Temperature Patterns and Annual Climate Normals
- Annual mean
- 11.2 °C
- Warmest month
- July
- Coolest month
- January
- Wettest month
- June
Compare thirty year averages for temperature bounds, daily precipitation, wind, and calculated daylight.
Kiskunság National Park Monthly Climate Normals and Weather by Month Comparison
| Mean temperature | Precipitation | Humidity | Wind speed | Daylight | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | -1.4 °C-11.6° to 9.7° | 1.1 mm/day | 89.5% | 3.9 m/s | 8.8 hours |
| February | 0.7 °C-10.1° to 13.2° | 1.3 mm/day | 85.1% | 4.1 m/s | 10 hours |
| March | 5.6 °C-5.2° to 19.2° | 1.1 mm/day | 76% | 4.3 m/s | 11.7 hours |
| April | 11.5 °C-1° to 24.5° | 1.4 mm/day | 69.4% | 4 m/s | 13.4 hours |
| May | 16.8 °C5° to 29° | 2 mm/day | 66% | 3.6 m/s | 14.9 hours |
| June | 21 °C9.3° to 33.6° | 2.3 mm/day | 61.6% | 3.4 m/s | 15.6 hours |
| July | 23.3 °C12.1° to 36.1° | 2.1 mm/day | 56.1% | 3.4 m/s | 15.3 hours |
| August | 23.2 °C11.4° to 35.7° | 1.8 mm/day | 54.8% | 3.1 m/s | 14 hours |
| September | 17.4 °C6.3° to 30.3° | 1.9 mm/day | 62.8% | 3.5 m/s | 12.3 hours |
| October | 11.4 °C-1.2° to 25.3° | 1.6 mm/day | 73.1% | 3.6 m/s | 10.6 hours |
| November | 5.1 °C-4.8° to 18.2° | 1.6 mm/day | 85.1% | 3.8 m/s | 9.1 hours |
| December | -0.3 °C-10.5° to 10.8° | 1.5 mm/day | 90.1% | 3.8 m/s | 8.4 hours |
Compare two months
See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.
- Mean temperature
- January: -1.4 °C
- July: 23.3 °C
- Change from January to July: +24.7 °C
- Precipitation
- January: 1.1 mm/day
- July: 2.1 mm/day
- Change from January to July: +1 mm/day
- Daylight
- January: 8.8 hours
- July: 15.3 hours
- Change from January to July: +6.4 hours
Comparing calculated monthly averages for temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight duration.
Kiskunság National Park Monthly Climate Highlights and Calculated Normals
- Warmest month
- July23.3 °C
- Coolest month
- January-1.4 °C
- Wettest month
- June2.3 mm/day
- Driest month
- January1.1 mm/day
- Most humid month
- December90.1%
- Windiest month
- March4.3 m/s
- Longest daylight
- June15.6 hours
Interactive climate map
National park climate map
Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.
Explore regional variations in monthly temperature and precipitation across diverse protected landscapes
Compare Kiskunság National Park Climate Normals with Other Protected Landscapes

Danube-Drava National Park
- Annual mean
- 11.2 °C
- Warmest month
- July
- Wettest month
- June
Danube-Ipoly National Park
- Annual mean
- 9.9 °C
- Warmest month
- July
- Wettest month
- July
Balaton Uplands National Park
- Annual mean
- 10.7 °C
- Warmest month
- July
- Wettest month
- June

Lake Balaton
- Annual mean
- 10.6 °C
- Warmest month
- July
- Wettest month
- June

Körös-Maros National Park
- Annual mean
- 11.6 °C
- Warmest month
- August
- Wettest month
- June

Hortobágy National Park
- Annual mean
- 11 °C
- Warmest month
- July
- Wettest month
- June

Bükk National Park
- Annual mean
- 9.6 °C
- Warmest month
- July
- Wettest month
- July
Kiskunság National Park
Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Kiskunság National Park.
