Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals107 m source elevationNASA POWER

Detailed climatological averages covering temperatures, precipitation, and daylight duration

Kiskunság National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Kiskunság National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from -1.4 to 23.3 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Stylized illustration of a waterfall in a mountainous landscape with a river flowing through a valley surrounded by forests of different tree types under a sky with a sun and clouds
Annual climate pattern

Mapping the relationship between long term average temperatures and daily precipitation rates.

Kiskunság National Park Monthly Temperature Patterns and Annual Climate Normals

Based on historical climatology at a representative coordinate, average monthly mean temperatures in the Kiskunság region transition from a mean of -1.39 degrees Celsius in January to 23.32 degrees Celsius in July. Average daily precipitation rates fluctuate across this annual cycle, shifting from 1.12 millimeters per day in January to a peak of 2.28 millimeters per day in June.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 2.3 mm/day-20°-10°0°10°20°30°40°-1°1°6°12°17°21°23°23°17°11°5°0°01231.11.31.11.422.32.11.81.91.61.61.5JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
11.2 °C
Warmest month
July
Coolest month
January
Wettest month
June
Twelve-month climate

Compare thirty year averages for temperature bounds, daily precipitation, wind, and calculated daylight.

Kiskunság National Park Monthly Climate Normals and Weather by Month Comparison

Analyzing seasonal transitions across Kiskunság National Park involves tracing the relationship between average temperature bounds and the average daily precipitation rate. Evaluating the twelve calendar months using historical baselines provides essential context on relative humidity, average wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January-1.4 °C-11.6° to 9.7°1.1 mm/day89.5%3.9 m/s8.8 hours
February0.7 °C-10.1° to 13.2°1.3 mm/day85.1%4.1 m/s10 hours
March5.6 °C-5.2° to 19.2°1.1 mm/day76%4.3 m/s11.7 hours
April11.5 °C-1° to 24.5°1.4 mm/day69.4%4 m/s13.4 hours
May16.8 °C5° to 29°2 mm/day66%3.6 m/s14.9 hours
June21 °C9.3° to 33.6°2.3 mm/day61.6%3.4 m/s15.6 hours
July23.3 °C12.1° to 36.1°2.1 mm/day56.1%3.4 m/s15.3 hours
August23.2 °C11.4° to 35.7°1.8 mm/day54.8%3.1 m/s14 hours
September17.4 °C6.3° to 30.3°1.9 mm/day62.8%3.5 m/s12.3 hours
October11.4 °C-1.2° to 25.3°1.6 mm/day73.1%3.6 m/s10.6 hours
November5.1 °C-4.8° to 18.2°1.6 mm/day85.1%3.8 m/s9.1 hours
December-0.3 °C-10.5° to 10.8°1.5 mm/day90.1%3.8 m/s8.4 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
January: -1.4 °C
July: 23.3 °C
Change from January to July: +24.7 °C
Precipitation
January: 1.1 mm/day
July: 2.1 mm/day
Change from January to July: +1 mm/day
Daylight
January: 8.8 hours
July: 15.3 hours
Change from January to July: +6.4 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing calculated monthly averages for temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight duration.

Kiskunság National Park Monthly Climate Highlights and Calculated Normals

Long term climatology records from a representative regional coordinate reveal how the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest months compare across the annual cycle. Analyzing average relative humidity, wind speed, and daylight duration alongside temperatures provides a geographic overview of Kiskunság National Park based on long term monthly normals rather than daily weather extremes.
Warmest month
July23.3 °C
Coolest month
January-1.4 °C
Wettest month
June2.3 mm/day
Driest month
January1.1 mm/day
Most humid month
December90.1%
Windiest month
March4.3 m/s
Longest daylight
June15.6 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Explore regional variations in monthly temperature and precipitation across diverse protected landscapes

Compare Kiskunság National Park Climate Normals with Other Protected Landscapes

Standardized monthly climate profiles enable a detailed comparison of historical temperature, precipitation, and wind trends between Kiskunság National Park and other designated conservation zones. Evaluating long-term atmospheric metrics across different geographic settings helps clarify the seasonal rhythms and climate characteristics that define each unique protected landscape.
A watercolor painting showing a winding river through a flat, green landscape with clusters of trees and soft, rolling hills in the background.
Climate profileHungary

Gemenc

Annual mean
11.2 °C
Warmest month
July
Wettest month
June
MoriAtlas Explorer

Kiskunság National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Kiskunság National Park.